名词化及其翻译

Alternative Title: Nominalizations and Their E/C Translation

Keyword: 名词化 系统功能语法 功能对等 科技英语

Abstract: 恰当地使用名词化能使得语篇简洁,紧凑流畅。为更好地发挥名词化功效,本文以名词化及其英汉翻译为中心进行了探索。理论上,本文分析名词化定义,报告了国内外主流学派名词化问题的研究现状。在系统功能语法的框架下,梳理名词化与语法隐喻间的联系,提出名词化隐喻概念。实践中,通过对比中英语言差异,阐释了名词化翻译的基本准则。并以科技英语中的名词化翻译为例,引入尤金·奈达的功能对等理论及翻译模型,列举了具体的翻译策略。通过理论和实践的结合,本文志在为英语语言学习者及英汉翻译人员提供灵感,从而更好地进行名词化翻译实践。

Other Abstract: Proper use of nominalization compacts texts and smoothes passages. To better exert its efficacy, this thesis will go further studies centering around nominalization and its E/C translation. Theoretically, this paper analyses the definition of nominalization, and informs the research statues of major schools abroad and at home. Under the framework of Systemic-Functional Grammar, relations between nominalization and grammatical metaphor is elucidated, and the concept of nominalization metaphor is proposed. Practically, the general criterion of nominalization translation are put forward through comparative studies on Chinese and English language. Functional Equivalence theory and the translation model of Eugene Nida are introduced to provide specific translation techniques in terms of the translation of nominalization in English for Science and Technology. Combining researches both on theories and practices, this thesis is designed for inspiring English learners and E/C translators in fields of nominalization.