美国评论家与中国文化——论汤亭亭的困境

Alternative Title: The American Critics and Chinese Culture---on Kingston's Dilemma

Keyword: 误归类 误读 刻板印象 他者 中国文化

Abstract: 马克辛·洪·金斯顿(汤亭亭)是美国当代最著名的华裔作家之一。她的作品,尤其是《女勇士》和《中国佬》(又译《金山勇士》),已获得主流社会的广泛认可,成为少数族裔文学的经典之作。但同时她的作品因滥用中国传统文化,重塑刻板印象,误释中国国民性而受到指责。汤亭亭因而成为最有争议的华裔作家。本论文意在探讨汤亭亭的这种矛盾性,通过对美国评论界对她的作品—《女勇士》和《中国佬》的误读及汤本人对中国文化的误读的分析,试图说明她处在中美两种文化夹缝中左右为难的困境,并探寻其思想根源。 在对汤亭亭及其两部作品的介绍之后,本论文主体部分着重分析了美国评论界对这两部作品的主要误读—错误的文体分类,及作品中出现的刻板印象等对中国文化的误读。本论文作者分析了小说和传记中的人物、叙事方式及虚构因素的存在原因的区别,并得出结论:这两部作品是小说而非传记;而且对这种文体错误归类的原因也从经济、种族及性别歧视和主流权势话语的角度加以阐释。而汤亭亭在被美国评论界误读的同时,也在作品里对中国文化进行了无意的误读,这一点主要表现在刻板印象的重塑方面。《女勇士》和《中国佬》中的刻板印象主要为厌女者、富异国情调的神秘“他者”及饮食文化中的“他者”。追本溯源,两种文化间的摇摆心态和困境使得汤亭亭在创造反抗主流社会的文本的同时不自觉地重复东方主义话语。这两部作品的误归类导致了美国读者将其视为人种学文本,而将其中存在的刻板印象进一步固化。 论文结论部分认为,在当前华裔美国文学得到越来越多的关注的时代背景下,更应该注意避免为了获得主流社会的认可而牺牲中国传统文化;华裔美国作家可以转化困境为优势,成为两种文化的使者,从而达到文化平等共处的目的。

Other Abstract: Maxine Hong Kingston is one of the most outstanding and famous Chinese American writers. Her works, especially the first two, enjoy wide mainstream acclaim. Meanwhile, she is the most controversial one, because her works face the criticism that they reinforce the stereotypes of the Chinese. The reason for this contradiction is her dilemma between American criticism and Chinese culture. The thesis is intended to explore the dilemma represented in Kingston’s first two novels—The Woman Warrior and China Men. After an introduction to Kingston’s life and first two works, and the significance of the thesis in PartⅠ, PartⅡ gives a detailed analysis of American critics’ misclassification of the works. Most American critics mislabel the works nonfiction. The author offers three means to differentiate between fiction and biography/autobiography, and then educes the conclusion that the works are novels. The reasons behind the misclassification are exposed at the end of this part. While she tries to avoid being misclassified and misread, Kingston herself misreads Chinese culture. Part Ⅲ of this thesis attempts at analyzing her misreading from the perspective of stereotypes in the two novels. It is believed that Kingston’s narrative presents the stereotypical “Other” who is exotic, mysterious, misogynic, and whose food culture is barbaric. The last portion of this part focuses on Kingston’s ethnic ideology. PartⅣ draws a conclusion that Chinese American writers should avoid Orientalism. Chinese American literature has arrested more mainstream attention, but it is dangerous that some writers ingratiatingly satisfy the taste of WASP readers in order to gain the entry into the American mainstream. The author hopes that Chinese American writers can enhance the compatibility of the two worlds. In conclusion, this thesis analyzes Kingston’s dilemma and the reason for it. The author maintains that Chinese American writers who fight against mainstream’s misreading must not sacrifice Chinese culture.