毛姆自然主义倾向在《人性的枷锁》中的体现

Alternative Title: Maugham's Natualistic Tendency Reflected in Of Human Bondage

Keyword: 毛姆 自然主义倾向 贡献 人性的枷锁

Abstract: 威廉·萨默赛特·毛姆继承了英国小说现实主义的传统,同时又受时代影响接受了自然主义的理念。他的作品《人性的枷锁》就有明显的自然主义倾向,然而作为现实主义作家的毛姆,并未局限于传统自然主义的限制,他的自然主义别具一格,注重简明的风格以及故事的完整性。 本文拟在探讨毛姆自然主义倾向在小说《人性的枷锁》中的体现。鉴于毛姆对自然主义的贡献,笔者认为毛姆的自然主义创作手法在《人性的枷锁》创作中虽不够成熟却又别具一格,这也是《人性的枷锁》经久不衰的魅力所在。

Other Abstract: As a writer traversing the border between the traditional and modern times, William Somerset Maugham not only inherits the notion of realism, but also assimilates the nourishment from naturalism, tinting his novel Of Human Bondage with obvious naturalistic color. However, as a realist, Maugham ventures to develop naturalism from succinct style and the completeness and artistic disposals of the fiction. This thesis purports to discuss Maugham’s naturalistic tendency reflected in Of Human Bondage, including the aspects of environmental determinism, human nature, objectivity as well as Maugham’s concern for the harsh condition of the lower class. However, after the gradual in-depth exploration, the present author argues that creative notion of naturalism applied in Of Human Bondage is not mature. Maugham, along with the application of naturalism, imbues the whole novel with his own life experiences that renders Of Human Bondage an enduring charm.