论文学作品中的语用模糊及其翻译——以《围城》英译本为例

Alternative Title: On Pragmatic Vagueness in Literary Works and Its Translation——A Case Study of Wei Cheng

Keyword: 《围城》 语用模糊 语用等效 翻译对等策略 语境

Abstract: 本论文致力于探讨语用模糊在文学作品中的使用及其翻译。“语用模糊”这一概念首先于1983年由利奇提出,自1990年由何自然引入国内以来,引起学者们的广泛关注。它不仅是一种有效的交际手段,还是一种重要的文学创作方法。语用模糊翻译研究综合自然语言的模糊性,以及在语言使用过程中出于特定语用目的而采用模糊语言或清晰语言传达模糊的言外之意。语用模糊研究一直以来被归入言语行为的理论框架下,用于分析言语交际中的“模糊其辞”,分析文学作品中语用模糊及其翻译的论文和著作目前不多。笔者认为,文学作品翻译是涉及原作者——译者——读者之间的一种三元交际。文学作品存在多种形式的语用模糊,不仅见于人物言语当中,从原作者的角度来看,对于作品中的其他描写部分,也会采用一些修辞手段或一些句法、词汇手段传达一些模糊的意境和美感。比起模糊语言的翻译,语用模糊翻译更加注重语用模糊的效果。因此这一翻译过程更多考虑怎样在传达最佳语用效果的同时最大限度地转换模糊的语言形式。以上两方面原因,构成了本论文选题的依据。 本论文采用文献回顾及案例分析的方法。从写作者和对话双方的角度,在参考现有各位学者相关方面研究的基础上,以《围城》为语料,对文学作品中的语用模糊现象进行具体定义以及较详细的分类。通过对模糊类型的翻译转换方式的分析,比如模糊语音、模糊词汇、句法和文化层面的对等方式处理,最终总结出文学作品中语用模糊翻译应该遵循语用等效的原则。为了达到语用等效,可以采用直译、解释性翻译、直译加注释和省略译法。其中直译加注释能为读者提供更全面的文化背景信息,在一定程度上也有助于保留原文中的模糊形式。另外,语用等效的实现途径是多样的,因此在语用翻译中也不存在绝对的、唯一的译本。与此同时,本文还探讨了语境在语用模糊翻译中的作用以及语境条件考虑不充分时产生的语用失误,即误译现象的解决途径。通过本文的分析,可以得出语用模糊是一种重要的艺术表现形式,其翻译也是翻译研究中不可或缺的重要组成部分。本文试图在此方面进行一定尝试,为完善翻译研究做出微薄贡献。

Other Abstract: As the subject of the present thesis, pragmatic vagueness is not only an effective means of communication, but also a significant skill of literary creation. This term is first put forward by Leech in 1983 and then brought in by He Ziran in 1990. Usually it falls under the framework of speech act theory and is dedicated to analyzing the unclear meaning in speech communication, rarely applied in literary works and their translation. It is noted that the translation of literary works is a three-dimension communication which involves the writer, the translator and the readers. Therefore, literary pragmatic vagueness generates in dialogues and other parts of the descriptions aiming to the artistic conception and aesthetics. Compared with the translation of natural vague language, the translation of pragmatic vagueness focuses more on the pragmatic effect, which requires that the translator should attempt to convey the optional pragmatic communication, meanwhile to maintain the vague effect of pragmatic vagueness. This thesis adopts both conceptual and empirical methods by case analysis and literature review. Taking the prospective of the original writer and two communicative parties, the author undertakes the study of literary pragmatic vagueness on the basis of the previous studies. And by analyzing the examples extracted from Wei Cheng from the phonetic, lexical, syntactic and cultural aspects, available translation strategies are presented, among which, notes adding can provide more cultural background information to figure out the illocutionary meaning and to preserve the linguistic form of pragmatic vagueness. Meanwhile, as the key to the translation of pragmatic translation, pragmatic equivalence can be achieved through diverse approaches. Furthermore, contexts play a key role in this process. The conclusion of the thesis is that pragmatic vagueness is an important manifestation of art, and its translation is an indispensable part of translation studies. The study is a significant attempt to investigate the translation of literary pragmatic vagueness and offers an only marginal contribution to the translation studies.