论功能对等理论在文学翻译中的应用——以《哈克贝利·费恩历险记》两种中译本为例

Alternative Title: On Application of the Theory of Functional Equivalence in Literary Translation: A Case Study of Two Chinese Versions of The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn

Keyword: 功能对等 意义 风格 文化

Abstract: 尤金·奈达从语言学的角度出发,根据翻译的本质,提出了著名的“动态对等”理论,后发展为“功能对等” 理论。他指出,对等不仅包括词汇意义上的对等,还包括语义、风格和文化的对等,只有当译文从语言形式到文化内涵都再现了源语的风格和精神时,译作才能被称作是优秀的作品。本选题正是运用了奈达的功能对等理论,以《哈克贝利·费恩历险记》的两种中译本为研究对象,从意义、风格、文化三个方面对其进行对比分析,探讨如何在文学翻译的过程中实现功能对等,从而论证功能对等理论对文学作品翻译的指导意义。

Other Abstract: According to the nature of translation, Eugene A. Nida puts forward the famous theory of Dynamic Equivalence from the linguistic point of view, which later develops into Functional Equivalence Theory. He argues that equivalence includes not only lexical equivalence, but also semantic, stylistic and cultural equivalence. A translation can be regarded as a good one only if it achieves functional equivalence in meaning and style. In light of Nida’s theory of Functional Equivalence, this thesis makes a comparative study of two Chinese versions of The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn. Through analysis of corresponding excerpts from three perspectives, namely, meaning, style and culture, the thesis discusses how to achieve functional equivalence in process of literary translation and testifies that Functional Equivalence Theory is instructive and meaningful to literary translation.