论法律文本中的术语翻译

Alternative Title: ON TRANSLATING TERMINOLOGIES IN LEGAL TEXTS

Keyword: 法律文本 法律术语特征 术语翻译 建议和对策

Abstract: 随着国家之间在政治、经济和文化方面的合作交流趋于频繁及法律纠纷的出现,法律翻译的重要性、必要性和实用性也日益凸显。法律文本中蕴含着丰富的兼具专业性和权威性的术语,因此术语翻译是法律翻译的突破口。从某种程度来说,术语翻译就是法律翻译的灵魂。本文将依据法律术语的四大特征:词义的单义性、词语的对义性、使用上的变异性和词语的类义性,针对法律术语翻译,提出了一些建议和对策。

Other Abstract: There is an increasing need for international cooperation and communication in such fields as economics, politics and culture, with international disputes arising. The significance, necessity and practicability of translating legal texts are obviously illustrated in all aspects. Legal texts abound in terminologies of specialty and authority, and translation of these legal terms can also be a key breakthrough and to some extent the core of translating legal texts. This thesis offers some suggestions and solutions to translating legal terminologies on the basis of their characteristics: monosemy, contrariety, variability and classification.