论楚辞体翻译艾米莉·狄金森诗歌之可行性 —基于许渊冲译论框架及翻译实践

Alternative Title: On the Feasibility of Translating Emily Dickinson’s Poems into Classical Chinese Chuci Style:Based on the Translating Practice Guided by Xu Yuanzhong’s Translation Theories

Keyword: 艾米莉·狄金森 楚辞体 许渊冲译论 诗歌翻译 翻译实践

Abstract: 艾米莉·狄金森是深受世界各国人民喜爱的美国传奇诗人。她特立独行的处世方式以及含蓄隽永的谜样诗篇一直以来都对人们有着无尽的特殊吸引力。但是因为诗人笔风凝练,用词抽象,设喻诡谲,意象朦胧等一系列风格特点使得对其作品的翻译困难重重。 笔者基于许渊冲诗歌翻译理论,选取狄金森50首诗歌作品以楚辞体这一传统诗体形式进行翻译实践,通过与前人译本的比较分析,力图在诗意传达和美感呈现这两方面有所突破。在此过程中主要探讨了狄金森诗歌汉译中出现的一系列主客观问题,如理解偏差、主题宣示不明、用词繁琐生硬等,另试图通过文言文与现代白话文的语言效果比对得出文言文更易征得读者认同,且更能表现诗歌美感,也更符合原作简约风格的结论。

Other Abstract: Emily Elizabeth Dickinson,a legendary American poet of worldwide recognition, is infinitely intriguing to the whole world both for her unconventional living manner and her enigmatic poems. As a result, the translation of her works becomes more difficult than we could have imagined. Based on the translation theories of Xu Yuanzhong, a renowned Chinese poem translator and translation theorist, the author translated 50 of Dickinson’s poems into classical Chinese Chuci style. With a comparative analysis of the deficiencies of the previous translations of Dickinson’s poems in modern Chinese, the author tries to demonstrate that Chuci style is more appropriate in conveying the original works’ meaning and beauty since, in comparison with modern Chinese, classical Chinese is closer to the style of Dickinson in terms of its poetic beauty and conciseness.