论《海上扁舟》中的自然主义

Alternative Title: On Naturalism in "The Open Boat"

Keyword: 自然主义 《海上扁舟》 主题 创作手法

Abstract: 史蒂芬·克莱恩是美国自然主义的先驱,《海上扁舟》以作者亲身经历的一次海难为基础,讲述了四个人挤在一艘小船上与自然进行搏斗的故事,是史蒂芬克莱恩的代表作,深受读者喜爱。本文将结合自然主义理论从主题思想和创作手法入手分析《海上扁舟》中所体现的自然主义特征比如大自然的漠然,人类的渺小,环境与遗传的决定作用进而探讨作者对于宇宙的思考,对宗教的质疑。与传统的自然主义相比,虽然小说中仍具有悲观主义的因素,但是克莱恩强调了在不可战胜的自然面前人类的尊严,人与人之间的温情,求生的坚定意志,集体主义精神,闪耀着人性的光辉,这是克莱恩对于美国自然主义最大的贡献和突破,具有现实意义,值得关注和进一步研究。

Other Abstract: With the inheritance of the characteristics of the French Naturalism and the influence of Social Darwinism, the American Naturalism displays its different features. “The Open Boat” is the masterpiece of Stephen Crane, pioneer of American Naturalism. It is based on the real life experience of the author telling us a story that four people cuddle in a small boat fighting against the ruthless nature. On the basis of the theory of Naturalism, this thesis analyses the different features of Naturalism in the story from the perspectives of themes and creative techniques: the indifference of the nature, the insignificance of human beings, the decisive power of heredity and environment. Furthermore, it explores the author’s outlook on the universe and his doubt about the religion. Compared with the traditional naturalism, although there is still pessimism in the story, it advocates man’s dignity, the camaraderie between people, the perseverance for survival and the collectivism, all of which shines with the light of humanism. In conclusion, the author argues that this humanism is the greatest breakthrough and contribution that Stephen Crane makes to the American Naturalism, which deserves attention and further exploration.