库切《伊丽莎白•科斯特洛:八堂课》的叙事学解读

Alternative Title: A Narrative Study of J. M. Coetzee’s Elizabeth Costello

Keyword: 约翰• 马科斯韦尔• 库切 《伊丽莎白• 科斯特洛:八堂课》 时间 语式 语态 主题

Abstract: 约翰•马科斯韦尔•库切(1940- )是当代英语文学界最杰出的作家之一。他两度获得当代英语小说界最重要的奖项:布克奖(1983年和1999年),2003年又荣膺诺贝尔文学奖。库切的创作技巧纯熟,作品富于变化。 2003年库切颇具实验特色的小说《伊丽莎白•科斯特洛:八堂课》与读者见面。这部作品融合了哲学演讲和小说创作艺术,是一本形式非常新颖的小说。本文将借助热奈特关于叙事话语的论述,从叙事学的角度对这部作品进行解读。从而探索小说叙述技巧在这部小说中是如何有助于凸显文章主题的。 小说主人公伊丽莎白•科斯特洛意识到:曾经是文学的力量把她引向了对人类的关爱,可是在后现代社会中当她试图拿这种关爱去影响世界时,却无能为力。迷茫、困惑中她逐渐丧失了对文学的信仰。小说的这一主题不仅在主人公的演讲中得以明确表达,而且小说的叙述形式与主题表达相互对应。本文将对叙事话语的三个范畴—时间、语式和语态进行研究。通过研究发现:断裂性是这本小说时间范畴的主要特点,而这一特点正好与小说主人公伊丽莎白•科斯特洛面对信仰危机时的混乱精神状态相对照。语式范畴研究小说中调控信息的技巧。本章着重分析语式范畴的两种形态之一:聚焦,因为聚焦在文中的变化更能有助于文本主题的凸显。在《伊丽莎白•科斯特洛:八堂课》中,不同的聚焦产生不同的效果。零聚焦、内聚焦、外聚焦之间的转化从不同角度映射出伊丽莎白信仰丧失的过程。第三个范畴语态着重研究:叙述者和叙述层、不同叙述层的受叙者、叙述时间。一方面语态的研究可以见证叙述者和受叙者如何传达、生成文本意义;另一方面,可以突出“同时叙述”所产生的艺术效果。 总之,库切在《伊丽莎白•科斯特洛:八堂课》中运用的叙述策略有效地推动了小说主题的表述。同时也为后现代社会的作家表达迷茫、困惑、信仰危机等精神现状探究了一种别具一格的小说表达形式。

Other Abstract: John Maxwell Coetzee, as one of the greatest contemporary fiction writers in English, was awarded the Nobel Prize for literature in 2003. His work Elizabeth Costello published in 2003 differs dramatically from his previous works in the aspect of narrative form. This book is an experimental fiction which is the combination of philosophical speeches and art of fiction. Thus the present thesis attempts to study its original and experimental form by recourse to the theories of Genette’s narrative discourse, further to unravel the correlation between the theme and the narrative form of Elizabeth Costello. In a postmodern society, the protagonist Elizabeth Costello realizes that she is powerless to influence the surrounding world with the weapon of literature which has guided her to care about human beings and their world. She is thus in a state of confusion and doubt, and subsequently her belief in literature collapses with her life spiralling down. The theme of the novel is not only manifested through its filtration into every lecture that the protagonist Elizabeth Costello has delivered, but also is embodied in the narrative form of the novel. In the process of analysis, tense, mood and voice—three aspects of narrative discourse—are examined in detail so as to achieve the goal of the thesis. By the study of its tense, more emphasis will be put on the feature of fragmentation in order to show its correspondence to the protagonist Elizabeth Costello’s chaotic inner world when it comes to belief. The subsequent part is the study of mood which is the technique employed to regulate information. Focalization as one of the two modalities of mood is to be studied in detail because it greatly contributes to representing the theme of the text. In Elizabeth Costello, different focalization causes different effects. The shift of zero focalization, internal focalization and external focalization exposes Elizabeth Costello’s gradual loss of her belief as she is aging. The third aspect of narrative, namely, voice is to be analyzed from three aspects: the narrator and the narrative levels, the narratee at the narrative levels and time of narrating. The analysis of voice on the one hand can illustrate how the narrators and the narratees respectively participate in representing and creating meanings, and on the other can highlight the art of fiction by using “simultaneous narrating.” In conclusion, Coetzee’s employment of original narrative strategies in Elizabe...