可读性公式在EFL文本难度测试中综合应用的可行性研究

Alternative Title: A Study on the Comprehensive Application of Readability Formulae in EFL Context

Keyword: 可读性公式 文本阅读难度 文本难度指数

Abstract: 近年来,可读性公式由于在测试文本难度时简单易用和操作性高的特点受到了广泛的关注。 然而其信度和效度却受到了很大的争议。尤其在EFL领域,是否可以利用可读性公式来测试文本难度成为很大的争议。但是以往大多数研究都只是对可读性公式进行简单,片面的利用研究,没有对多种可读性公式进行综合,全面的研究。本文综合应用了六种可读性公式,通过Main Divergence 和 Index Means 对可读性公式结果的综合分析探讨了可读性公式在测试EFL文本难度的可行性,旨在回答以下问题: (1)对EFL课本阅读材料的可读性指数进行综合分析能否得出与在课本中的难度指数相符合的结果? (2)可读性指数综合分析得出的结果在不同语言水平的表现是否一致? (3)四个不同可读性公式在测试文本难度得出的结果是否一致?如果不一致,哪个公式表现最好,哪个最差? 本文测试了四个语言水平的20篇EFL文本的难度。文本难度是通过对六个可读性公式结果的综合分析得出,对可读性指数进行了Main Divergence 和Index Means 分析。结果显示通过可读性公式综合分析得出的文本难度与其在课本中的文本难度有一定偏差。六个可读性公式在测试难度水平最低和最高文本最能达到一致,而在难度中等的文本中分歧较大。我们可以得出可读性公式在EFL领域的综合应用只能给我们一个大概的难度分类,对单个文本很难提供准确,有效的测试结果。

Other Abstract: Quiet a few researches have been carried out recently to examine the validity and reliability of the classic readability formulae and in assessing the reading difficulty of the EFL text. However, those researches before focused on the individual application of the classic readability formulae and the comparison between the reading difficulty level results from the cloze tests and the readability formulae. A comprehensive application of different readability formulae are quiet needed in assessing the validity and reliability of the readability formulae in EFL field. Based on the previous study, the present research carries out a comprehensive analysis of six classic readability formulae in assessing the reading difficulty of 20 EFL texts. It aims to answer the following three research questions: (1) Does the comprehensive calculation of the reading ease score of the texts from the textbook give us reliable text difficulty level results that conform to the original text difficulty levels in the textbook? (2) Does the comprehensive application of readability formulae have different performances in four different language levels? (3) Does each of the readability formulae have different performances in assessing the reading difficulty level of the EFL texts? Among the six readability formulae, which one performs best and which one performs worst? 20 EFL reading texts that are divided into four language levels are involved in this research. The reading difficulty levels are decided by a comprehensive calculation through the six readability formulae and the new language levels of those texts are administered by ranking the reading ease score through the Main Divergence and Index Means. The results indicate that that there are some discrepancies between the original language level and the new language level calculated by the readability formulae through the calculating of the Index Means and Mean Divergence: It is also found that it is hard to reach an agreement for all the readability formulae. However, although there are many errors, we could see that more than half of the results from the readability formulae are correct. And we could also find that the majority of the incorrect predictions are only one level upper or lower than the final language level. Among the 44 incorrect predictions, only 2 of them are two levels away from the final language level. The assessment of the reading difficulty of EFL texts by the readability formulae is far from ...