交际翻译视角下《银行交易的博弈》的翻译

Alternative Title: Communicative Translation of The Game of Bank Bargains

Keyword: 《银行交易的博弈》 经济文本 交际翻译 翻译策略和方法

Abstract: 基于对《银行交易的博弈》(The Game of Bank Bargains)的汉译实践,针对该经济文本的客观特点如专业术语的运用广泛、说明方法的使用灵活和结构复杂的长句较多以及笔者的主观问题如有限的知识水平和翻译腔等,本文作者在宏观上以纽马克的交际翻译策略为指导,微观上采取选词法、词性转换法、增补法、标点法、分译法、语序调整法等具体翻译方法,以期译文对译文读者产生的效果尽可能等同于原文对原文读者产生的效果,进而探寻若干经济文本翻译的有效策略和方法。

Other Abstract: Based on the translation practice of The Game of Bank Bargains, and according to the objective characteristics of the economic text such as extensive use of jargons, flexible use of illustration methods and frequent appearance of complicatedly-structured long sentences, and the subjective problems of the present author such as limited knowledge and translationese etc., the present author takes Newmark's Communicative Translation as the guidance on macro level, and adopts specific translation methods such as lexical selection, conversion of parts of speech, supplementation, use of punctuation, divided translation of long sentences and adjustment of translation order on micro level in order to make the effect of the translated version on target language readers equivalent to that of the original version on source language readers as far as possible, and explore several effective strategies and methods for economic text translation.