交际翻译理论在信息类文本中的应用——以《伦敦的100处古迹》为例

Alternative Title: Application of Communicative Translation in Informative Texts: In the Case of A History of London in 100 Places

Keyword: 交际翻译 信息类文本 通俗类历史文本 词汇翻译 句法翻译

Abstract: 彼得·纽马克的翻译理论将文本类型分为三类:表达类文本、信息类文本和呼唤类文本。信息类文本的特点是“以内容传达为主,形式技巧退居其次”。《伦敦的100处古迹》属于信息类文本中的通俗类历史文本,翻译中涉及较多语言文化转换的障碍,译者往往陷入 “求实”和“求效”的两难境地。交际翻译理论要求以目的语读者为中心,注重交际效果的传达,并发挥译入语优势。因此,交际翻译理论适宜此类文本的翻译。本文以《伦敦的100处古迹》作为文本分析的对象,以交际翻译理论为指导,在探究原文文本的语体、句法和用词特点的基础之上,讨论词汇和句子的翻译,进而找出翻译信息类文本的可行性办法。

Other Abstract: Peter Newmark divides all texts into three categories, namely,expressive, informative and vocative text. An informative text features that the presentation of content is prior to the pattern and style. As a popular historical book, A History of London in 100 Places falls into the category of informative text. For its cultural obstacles in translating, a translator may be confronted with the dilemma of “being accurate” or “being efficient”. Meanwhile, communicative translation is a target reader-oriented approach, stressing communicative effect and taking the best advantage of target language. Therefore, the thesis aims to combine A History of London in 100 Places with communicative translation. Based on the analysis of style, words and sentences of the original text, the thesis explores the methods of translating words and sentences in the informative text.