基于语言能力的政治经济文本翻译——以《应对生态全球化》的汉译为例

Alternative Title: The Translation of Political Economic Text Based on Language Competence: Coping with Ecological Globalization

Keyword: 政治经济文本 语法能力 语篇能力 言外能力 社会语言能力

Abstract: 交际语言能力理论指把语言知识和语言特征结合起来,解释并表达语句的意义,从而实现有效交际的能力。近年来,该理论越来越多地应用于翻译教学与翻译实践中。本文选择的翻译材料为典型的政治经济文本,具有学术性与专业性,逻辑严密,语言精练。为忠实通顺地表达原文本,实现源文本与目的语读者的有效交际,笔者以交际语言能力框架中的语言能力为理论支撑,从语法能力、语篇能力、言外能力和社会语言能力四个层面分析了翻译材料的句子结构、文本语境以及文体特点。本文认为,语言能力能够有效指导政治经济文本的翻译,提高翻译质量。

Other Abstract: Communicative language ability refers to the competence to combine the knowledge and the characteristics of language and to interpret and express meaning so that one can make communication effectively. It is becoming more and more popular in translation teaching and translation practices in recent years. The translation material of this thesis is a typical political economic text, which is rigorous, professional, concise and logical. To express the meaning of the original text accurately and faithfully and realize an effective communication between original text and target readers, this thesis analyzes the sentence structure, the context and the stylistic features of political economic texts respectively from grammatical competence, textual competence, illocutionary competence and sociolinguistic competence on the basis of the language competence in the framework of communicative language ability. This thesis holds that language competence is effective in guiding the translation of political economic text and improving the quality of translation.