合作原则指导下法律文本长句的翻译

Alternative Title: TRANSLATION OF LONG SENTENCES IN LEGAL TEXTS GUIDED BY COOPERATIVE PRINCIPLE

Keyword: 法律文本 长句 合作原则

Abstract: 本文的翻译素材节选自《法律——基础知识》,该书主要介绍英国的法律,属于典型的法律文本。法律文本逻辑缜密,语言规范,用词专业,表达客观,并力求避免歧义,这就要求译文在理解上要忠实于原文,表述上要符合法律语言的表达习惯。语用合作原则中质的准则和量的准则能确保译文的精确性,关系准则和方式准则能保证译文简洁通顺,条理清晰。因此,基于合作原则,本文探讨了法律文本中英语长句翻译的问题。研究表明合作原则可以有效地指导法律文本长句的翻译,有助于提高翻译的质量和可读性。

Other Abstract: The translated materials are some excerpts from Law: The Basics, which mainly introduces the English law. The book is typical of legal texts which are logical, precise, objective and rich in terminology. Besides, ambiguous meanings should be avoided. Therefore, the translation should be faithful to the original and conform to expressions in law. Cooperative Principle is a theory in Pragmatics. The Quality Maxim and Quantity Maxim in the Principle can ensure the accuracy of the translation and the Relevant Maxim and Manner Maxim can make the translation concise,smooth and coherent. Therefore, based on the Cooperative Principle, this thesis analyzes the problems in translating long sentences in legal texts. It concludes that Cooperative Principle can effectively guide the translation of long sentences in legal texts and it is helpful to improve the quality and readability of the translated work.