汉语等级含意认知处理模式实验研究

Alternative Title: An Experimental Study of the Cognitive Processing Model of Chinese Scalar Implicature

Keyword: 等级含意 实验语用学 认知模式 意义推导 汉语普通话

Abstract: 本论文以汉语为语料,通过实验区分三种等级含意认知模式推导理论:语境作用论、默认机制论和标准化模式论。本论文首先重复前人实验,随后另设计两个实验,并分析三个实验结果。 实验一重复Katsos (2011)实验一,观测儿童受试和成人受试处理“文字等级含意”( 如:<所有>一些>)和“事物等级含意”(如:<食物>香蕉、饼干、蛋糕、橘子>>)的情况。实验结果与Katsos(2011)相似,成人文字等级含意推导率较高,多直接回答策略,儿童无此结果。该结果无法对应某一模式,推断受试可能受到事物等级和真值判断模式干扰,更关注信息量,而非等级含意。 实验二改进实验一的不足,采用文字等级词和无语境语料。结果显示,虽然没有语境,儿童和成人都推导了等级含意,否定语境作用论,但仍需进一步辨别默认机制论和标准化模式论。 实验三在实验二的基础上,加入上限语境(支持等级含意推导)和下限语境(不支持等级含意推导),区分默认机制论和标准化模式论。结果显示,下限语境中,受试没有撤销推导,否定了默认机制论。上、下限语境推导时间无明显差别,支持标准化模式理论。由此证明标准化模式理论解释汉语等级含意推导机制更合理。

Other Abstract: This study is intended to find a most rational account for one of the three debated cognitive processing models in scalar implicature (SI): the context driven account, the default account and the standardization account. Three experiments were conducted and their statistic results were applied to figure out the psychological reality of these three processing models. I first reduplicated Experiment 1 by Katsos (2011) to assess whether the processing of classic scale was prior to the poset scale among both child and adult groups. I presumed that in the context driven account, the processing rate of the classic scale and the poset scale would have no difference in the child and adult group. In the default account, the processing rate of the classic scale would be higher in the child and adult groups than the poset scale. In the standardization account, the processing rate of both the classic scale and the poset scale would be higher the adult group than in the child group. The participants were asked to judge the answer of a character according to the scenario shown on the computer. I randomly chose 16 children under 7 years old as the participants of the child group, who were pupils from the Little Swan Kindergarten in Lanzhou, China. For the group of adult participants, I randomly chose 16 students who are 20 to 25 years old at the Lanzhou University. All the participants had no knowledge of linguistics and related fields. The adult group finished the experiment in the Experimental Pragmatic Lab at Lanzhou University, while the child group finished the experiment in a quiet room at the kindergarten. (The experimental sites were the same in the Experiment 2 and the Experiment 3.) The results were as follows: (1) The processing rate of the classic scale was lower than that of the poset scale in the child group, while in the adult group, the processing rate of the classic scale was much higher than that of the poset scale.(2) The processing rate of both the classic scale and the poset scale was much higher in the adult group than that in the child group. (3) The adults used more direct response strategies to the classic scale , while the children used all direct response to the classic scale and the poset scale. The analysis was as follows: (1) The child group did not process scalar implicature under the influence of the underinformativeness caused by the poset scale. (2) The high processing rate in the adult group implied the possibility of standardizatio...