广泛阅读对中国大学生英语阅读效率的影响——一项基于网络报刊的实证研究

Alternative Title: The Effects of Net-paper-based Extensive Reading on the Reading Efficiency of Chinese College Students

Keyword: 广泛阅读 网络报刊 阅读效率

Abstract: 在第二语言习得和教学领域中,广泛阅读,作为阅读的一种方式,受到越来越多的关注。很多研究都表明广泛阅读对于提高语言学习者的阅读能力以及包括诸如语法、词汇等在内的语言能力有着非常重要的作用,但是这些研究大多集中于分级读物和简化读物,内容缺乏真实性。因此有人提出了使用真实材料,但也只是停留在理论层面。对于真实材料应用于泛读教学的实证研究较少。本文在前人研究的基础上,通过实验探讨了将网络报刊引入大学泛读教学对于学生阅读效率的影响。 本文旨在探讨两种不同的网上报刊广泛阅读模式对于学生阅读效率三个方面(阅读速度、阅读理解和阅读动机)的影响。一种是个人阅读模式,即学生自己在课下进行一定量的报刊阅读并填写每周阅读报告。阅读材料、方法等都由自己决定,整个阅读过程教师不做出任何指导;而另一种是个人阅读加教师指导模式,同个人阅读模式相同,学生的阅读过程也是在课下自己进行,不同的是教师每周会讲解一种文体的结构特点,以对学生的阅读做出指导。 鉴于本实验的目的,作者提出了以下三个研究问题: 1. 在教师指导下的个人阅读模式和单纯的个人阅读模式在提高学习者阅读速度方面有没有显著性?如果有,哪种方法更能促进学习者阅读速度的提高? 2. 在教师指导下的个人阅读模式和单纯的个人阅读模式在提高学习者阅读理解方面有没有显著性?如果有,哪种方法更能促进学习者阅读理解能力的提高? 3. 在教师指导下的个人阅读模式和单纯的个人阅读模式在增强学习者阅读动机方面有没有显著性?如果有,哪种方法更能促进学习者阅读动机的增长? 来自三个班级的172名兰州大学非英语专业一年级学生参加了本次实验,这三个班级是经过兰州大学入校分级考试后确定的一级平行班,证明其在英语水平上没有显著性差异。实验一开始,笔者又对三个班级的阅读速度、阅读理解水平和阅读动机三个方面进行了分项前测,结果证明这三个班级在阅读效率的三个方面均没有显著性差异。在此基础上,笔者随机将这三个班级定为实验一班,实验二班和控制班,在实验一班实行个人阅读加教师指导模式;实验二班实行单纯的个人阅读模式;控制班除接受正规英语教学外无任何课外阅读任务。整个实验持续了十二周,除前后测外,实验班学生要求完成11次阅读任务并上交读书报告。最后,研究者对三个班的前后测所得数据用SPSS 11.5社会科学统计软件进行统计分析,结果表明:1. 教师指导的个人阅读模式能显著提高学习者的阅读速度,个人阅读模式虽也能显著提高学习者阅读速度,但与控制组相比不具有显著性;2. 教师指导的个人阅读模式和单纯的个人阅读模式均能显著提高学生的阅读理解能力,二者不具有显著性差异;3. 教师指导的个人阅读模式和单纯的个人阅读模式与控制组相比都能显著提高学习者的阅读动机,其中教师指导的个人阅读模式更明显。 以上结果表明,教师指导的个人阅读模式在提高学习者阅读速度,阅读理解能力和阅读动机方面均有显著影响,这就为以后在大学开展网络报刊的泛读教学提供了一定的实验依据和参考。

Other Abstract: In the field of second language learning and teaching, extensive reading has acquired increasing attention. Masses of studies have proved the importance of extensive reading in improving learners’ reading ability and general language proficiency including grammar, vocabulary, etc., but most of them focus on the impact of graded or simplified readers which lack authenticity. Therefore, authentic materials were advocated by some scholars, but only stopped at the theoretical layer mostly. On the basis of previous studies, the current study mainly investigates the effects of reading English language net-paper extensively on the reading efficiency of Chinese college students empirically. The present study aims at exploring the effects of two different modes of extensive reading on students’ reading efficiency, including reading speed, reading comprehension and reading motivation. One is the individual mode, that is, the students read a certain amount of English language net-paper out of class individually without teacher’s instruction and then fill in a weekly reading report. The materials and strategies they used are decided by themselves; the other mode is the individual reading plus teacher instruction mode, whose only difference from the individual mode is the teacher instruction in which the teacher gives a lecture introducing the textural structure of one literary style every week. Based on the aim of the current study, the author proposes three research questions in consistence with reading speed, reading comprehension and reading motivation respectively, wondering whether the individual reading plus teacher instruction mode and the individual mode will improve the three aspects of reading efficiency significantly, and if this question is supported, which mode will have a better effect. The 172 participants are all first year non-English majors in Lanzhou University. They are from three parallel classes, so they are of the same or almost the same English proficiency. At the beginning of this experiment, they all took the pretests of three aspects of reading efficiency and the results show there is no significant difference in reading speed, comprehension and motivation. Thereby, the three classes are randomly named as experimental group 1, experimental group 2 and control group, taught in the individual plus teacher instruction mode, the individual mode and the traditional mode respectively. The duration of the experiment is twelve weeks. Trimmed...