关于英语专业学生在作文中使用话语标记语的调查研究

Alternative Title: An Investigation on the Use of Discourse Markers in English Majors' Writing

Keyword: 关联 认知 连贯

Abstract: 话语标记语是言语交际中普遍存在的语言现象,它们在语篇构建及语篇理解中起着不可替代的作用,对它们的研究已经成为语义学和语用学领域的重要内容。相对于国外学者的研究状况而言,国内对于话语标记语的研究较为平淡,关于书面语篇中话语标记语的深入研究更为鲜见。事实上,话语标记语在书面语篇中的使用情况与语篇的质量以及作者的写作能力密切相关,因而关于它的研究将对写作教学产生积极作用。以有的对于学习者写作情况的研究大多从语篇衔接和连贯的角度,指出写作者在使用话语标记语中的错误,很少考虑写作者这一主体因素,鉴于此,本论文作者收集了兰州大学外语学院英语专业大一与大三学生的作文,旨在通过调查不同水平的中国学习者在英语写作(尤其是议论文写作)中使用话语标记语的情况,对写作者主体进行探讨和研究。本论文在定量分析的基础上讨论了语言水平不同的写作者在使用话语标记语时表现的相同和不同的特征,并以关联理论为框架,从认知语用学的角度,分析了这些特征所反映出的他们在书面交际过程中表达程序意义方面的语用认知意识。研究结果发现,两组受试均具有一定的使用标记语的语用意识,但是在使用频率及多样性方面存在差别,并倾向于使用不同类型的话语标记语;两组受试均对某些标记语的语体色彩以及所表达的程序意义缺乏了解,说明他们对话语标记语对语境假设的限制功能仍不具备足够的认知意识。针对这些具体特征,本论文对教师如何帮助学习者习得话语标记语,有效提高其写作能力提出一些建议,内容包括帮助学习者了解英语语篇与思维模式、培养学生的读者意识等。

Other Abstract: Discourse markers, commonly used in verbal communication, play an important role in the process of discourse production and comprehension. The study on discourse markers is of great significance for the exploration of language communication. With the development of theories on discourse analysis, more and more scholars have paid much attention to these linguistic units and believed that the importance of them lies in the theoretical questions they raise about the nature of discourse and the relationship between linguistic meaning and context. Therefore, they are regarded as central to semantics and pragmatics. In contrast with the studies abroad on discourse markers, those in China are not so flouring and especially, the deep researches of discourse markers in written discourse are even less reported. In fact, the use of discourse markers, being closely related to the writing’s quality and the writer’s skill, is worthy of detailed examination in order to perform positive influence upon the teaching of writing. The previous studies on written discourse generally point out the errors in the use of discourse markers from the angle of cohesion and coherence, seldom considering the subjective factors of the writer. Thus, many questions are left unexplained. For example, what is the cognitive feature behind the writer’s use of discourse markers? What is the relationship between language proficiency and the awareness of using discourse markers? The study based on such subjective factors will, undoubtedly, offer effective implications for the teaching of English writing.