关联翻译理论视角下的动物文学翻译

Alternative Title: Translation of Animal Literature from the Perspective of RelevanceTranslation Theory

Keyword: 动物文学 关联翻译理论 直接翻译 间接翻译 语境

Abstract: 《水中小屋》一书出自加拿大作家查尔斯·罗伯茨之手。该书描写细致,文化性很强。作者以现实主义手法向读者展示了别具一格的动物文学和加拿大地域文化。 本文以该书前五章为翻译任务和研究对象。译者结合其特有的文本类型和语言风格特点,选择以厄恩斯特·奥古斯特·格特的关联翻译理论为指导,对文本的具体案例进行了比较和分析,并着重探讨直接翻译和间接翻译两种策略在动物文学类文本中的应用。经过翻译实践和案例分析,译者发现,关联翻译理论比较适合指导文学文本,而且简单的直接翻译也不能满足译文的要求,还要根据情况进行相应的间接翻译。此外,为使译文尽量准确,译者应根据语境反复斟酌词句和篇章。

Other Abstract: The House in the Water is a remarkable work of Charles G. D. Roberts, a famous Canadian author. In this novel, Roberts provides us with a distinctive animal literature by means of a realistic technique. The thesis is based on the first five chapters of The House in the Water which is translated by the present author. From the perspective of Ernst August Gutt’s relevance translation theory, the present author discusses some specific cases on the text, especially on the applications of literal and free translation strategies in the animal literature. After the translation practice and case analysis, the author concludes that relevance translation theory is valuable for guiding literary text, and both literal translation and free translation are indispensable. In addition, a translator should weigh the text over and over again in relevant context to ensure the accuracy of the translation.