功能加忠诚视角下《千年发展目标》的汉译

Alternative Title: On the Translation of The Millennium Development Goals in View of Function plus Loyalty Theory

Keyword: The Millennium Development Goals 功能加忠诚理论 翻译策略 案例分析

Abstract  《千年发展目标——世界最大承诺的简史》是英国曼切斯特大学教授大卫·胡尔默为布鲁克世界贫困协会撰写的一篇政治类论文,内容详实严谨,是典型的信息型文本。   本文在翻译《千年发展目标》前半部分基础上形成。在诺德的功能加忠诚理论视角下,本文分析《千年发展目标》及译文的目的和功能。结合诺德提出的纪实型翻译与工具型翻译两大翻译策略,探讨翻译《千年发展目标》过程中使用何种翻译策略达到最佳交际效果。通过译文案例分析,发现纪实型翻译策略适用于《千年发展目标》中引语、专有名词的翻译,而工具型翻译策略更多的从目的语角度探讨译文的连贯性与可接受程度。

Other Abstract  The Millennium Development Goals(MDGs):A Short History of the World’s Biggest Promise is a political paper of UK professor David Hulme (the University of Manchester) for BWPI. It is a typical informative text, rich and logical in content.   The paper is based on the English-Chinese translation of The Millennium Development Goals made by the present author herself. In view of Nord’s function plus loyalty theory, the paper analyses the function and the purpose of The Millennium Development Goals and the translated text. Under the guidance of documentary translation strategy and instrumental translation strategy, the author attempts to propose translation strategies accordingly in order to achieve communicative function. Seen from the case study, documentary translation is more applied in proper noun and quotation translation, while instrumental translation directs more attention to the cohesion and coherence of translation from the angle of the target language.