功能对等与文化负载词的翻译

Alternative Title: Functional Equivalence Theory And The Translation of Culture-loaded phrases

Keyword: 文化负载词 功能对等 奈达 翻译

Abstract: 随着中外文化、政治、经济交流日益密切,对翻译的要求也在逐渐提高,同时随着翻译理论与实践的进展,翻译时接触到文化核心层面的机会也越来越多。这就对译者的素质提出了新的要求。正如奈达所说,好的翻译者不仅要掌握两种语言,更要对语言背后的文化有着深刻的理解,这样才能在翻译中更好的寻找到译入语中的对应表达,从而达到文化传播与交流的目的。 文化负载词是概念意义和文化意义的复合体,承载了一个民族的文化特征,文化负载词的翻译是衡量翻译活动是否成功的重要标志。本文通过对文化负载词的介绍和对奈达的功能对等理论的分析,寻找到有效的翻译文化负载词的方法与策略。在研究的过程中,作者发现以下几种方法经常被应用于文化负载词的翻译中,如:拼音翻译策略,直译翻译策略,意译翻译策略, 都是行之有效的翻译方法且与奈达的功能对等理论相呼应。

Other Abstract: With the growing exchange of culture、politics and economy between China and foreign countries, the requirement of the translators is also improving. At the same time, as the development of the translation theory and practice, translators have more chances to access to the cultural core behind the language, which brings new requirement to the translators’ ability. Nida once said that bilingual competence has almost always been regarded as an essential requirement for translators, but for truly successful translating, biculturalism is even more important than bilingualism. In this way, the translators can better find the equivalents in the target language, and realize the purpose of cultural communication. The culture-loaded phrases are the compound of conceptual meaning and cultural meaning, which embodies the cultural characteristics of one nation. So,whether a translation is good or not depending on the level of adequacy of the translation of culture-loaded phrases. In this thesis,the author makes a brief introduction of the culture-loaded phrases and Nida’s functional equivalence theory, and attempts to find effective translation strategies and principles for culture-loaded phrases. In the process of research, the author finds that the following methods are frequently used in the translation of the culture-loaded phrases, such as: Pinyin、Literal translation、Free translation, which are effective translation strategies and work in concert with Nida’s functional equivalence theory.