功能对等理论指导下科普文本的翻译

Alternative Title: The Translation of the Popular Science Text under the Guidance of Functional Equivalence Theory

Keyword: 功能对等 科普文本翻译 词汇 句子

Abstract: 近年来,科学技术的不断发展,大大提高了人们学习科学知识的需求,因此,科普翻译的重要性日渐凸显。科普文本是人们了解、运用科学知识的捷径,是普通人与高深莫测的科学知识之间沟通的桥梁。 通过对《中生代:恐龙时代》一书第一章最后一部分的翻译,可以发现科普文本翻译应遵循功能对等理论,以实现信息传递的最大化,达到普及科学知识的目的。因此功能对等理论对科普文本具有重要的指导作用。 本翻译报告主要从词汇和句子两方面进行研究,并且分别选取实例加以分析。通过此研究过程,译者希望在提高自身翻译水平的同时,也能为科普翻译事业添砖加瓦。

Other Abstract: In recent years, the acquisition for scientific knowledge has been strongly demanded by the development of technology. As a result, the popular science translation has become more and more important. Popular science text is the shortcut to understanding and using scientific knowledge, as well as a bridge between public and esoteric scientific knowledge. The translation of the last part of The Mesozoic Era: Age of Dinosaurs demonstrates that following the functional equivalence theory is an effective guide for translating such texts. In this way, the dissemination of information will be maximized, which can directly lead to the popularization of scientific knowledge. Therefore, the functional equivalence theory plays a critical role in the translation of popular science text. Vocabulary and sentences, as the two major aspects, are analyzed in this translation project report with examples and specific details. The purpose of the study is to achieve the maximum equivalence between the original text and the translated version and to contribute, to some extent, to the field of popular science translation.