功能对等理论视角下《奥博格非尔案判决书》的翻译

Alternative Title: The Translation of Decision of Obergefell v. Hodges from the Perspective of Functional Equivalence

Keyword: 法律文本 判决书 功能对等 法律翻译原则 翻译策略

Abstract: 法律反映一个国家的政治、历史和文化等情况,因此法律文本的翻译在传递信息、加快全球化的进程中举足轻重,理应受到重视。本文作者以法律文本的英译汉翻译实践为研究对象,择选美国联邦最高法院全美同性恋合法化判决书——《奥博格非尔案判决书》为翻译素材。经过对判决书文本特征和语言特点的分析以及翻译实践的探索,笔者认为功能对等理论对判决书的英译汉过程具有指导意义。另外,笔者遵循法律文本翻译原则,运用直译、音译、顺句翻译和句式重构等翻译策略,增强译文的可读性,以期实现奈达翻译重在译意的目标。

Other Abstract: The translation of legal texts plays an important role in our communication and globalization because law is the reflection of the political, historical and cultural development of a country. Based on the translation of Decision of Obergefell v. Hodges of the Supreme Court of the United States that confirmed the lawful identity of same-sex marriage, this thesis aims at a study of legal text translation. With the analysis of the characteristics of the source language as well as the translation practice, the author applies Nida's theory of Functional Equivalence to her translation that also follows the principles of legal translation. In order to realize the core of Nida's translation that translation is translating meaning of the source language, the author uses the translation strategies such as literal translation, transliteration, syntactic translation and sentence reconstruction strategy, by which the author attempts to enhance the readability of the target text.