概念整合视角下文学翻译中意义空白的填补-以《鲁迅短篇小说集》的两个英译本为例

Alternative Title: A Conceptual Integration Perspective on the Filling of Meaning Blanks in the Literary Translation - A Case Study of Two English Versions of The Selected Short Stories of Lu Hsun

Keyword: 概念整合 意义空白 空白填补策略 《鲁迅短篇小说集》

Abstract: 本文针对文学翻译中出现的意义空白这一现象,运用了概念整合这一新兴的认知理论对其如何填补做出了新的探索和尝试,旨在为翻译中的意义空白提供可行的填补方式,以达到完整和传神。 根据概念整合的基本思想,概念整合是由四个心理空间:两个输入空间,一个类属空间和一个合成空间相互作用形成的,将其运用在翻译中,翻译的认知过程可以视为一个四空间相互作用的过程,即两个输入空间(原文空间和译者空间)在类属空间的映射下在译文空间中的整合过程。概念整合模式可以被分为四种:简单型,镜像型,单域型和双域型。本篇论文主要运用了单域型和双域型概念整合来分析翻译中意义空白的填补,其中单域型又可以分为以输入空间1为主和以输入空间2为主两种。其次,文本中出现的意义空白主要分为两种:主观空白和客观空白。客观空白主要是由文化差异所导致的文化缺省,而主观空白主要是文本所要传递的感情色彩的空白。在本文中,翻译中的意义空白主要分为三种:语用显化,文外加注以及概括性的翻译。本文通过结合概念整合的三种模式和三种概念空白的填补手段,以《鲁迅短篇小说集》为例,深入探讨了不同的译者是如何在概念整合之下完成对翻译中出现的意义空白的填补的。 概念整合理论与翻译相结合为翻译提供了一个崭新的视角,有助于解决翻译中的一些难题。

Other Abstract: In view of the meaning blanks in the translation of literary works, the thesis applies the conceptual integration theory to the new exploration on how to fill the meaning blanks, which aims to achieve the completion and vividity of the translation. According to the basic idea of the integration concept, concept integration network is made up of four psychological spaces: two input spaces, a generic space and a blended space. Applying it into the translation, the translators regard the cognitive process of translation as an interaction among these four spaces. That is, the two input spaces (the original text space and the translator space) integrate with each other under the mapping of the generic space. The conceptual integration models can be divided into four types: single, mirror, one-scope and double-scope network. The thesis attaches importance to the application of one-scope and two-scope concept integration networks to the analysis of the filling of meaning blanks in the translation, in which the one-scope conceptual integration can be divided into input space 1 major and input space 2 major. Next, the meaning blanks in the text can be divided into subjective and objective meaning blanks. Objective meaning blanks are the cultural blanks caused by the cultural differences; while subjective meaning blanks are the blanks at the level of textual taste. In the thesis, there are three filling strategies: pragmatic explictation, translation with comments and general translation. Combining the three filling strategies with models, the thesis takes The Selected Short Stories of Lu Hsun as an example to analyze how different translators fill in the meaning blanks in the translation under the conceptual integration theory.