菲利普·罗斯“美国三部曲”的美国梦解读

Alternative Title: On the Representation of the American Dream in Philip Roth's American Trilogy

Keyword: 菲利普·罗斯 美国三部曲 美国梦 幻灭 身份迷失 自我塑造

Abstract: 菲利普•罗斯的“美国三部曲”包括 1997年的《美国牧歌》,1998年的《我嫁了一个共产党员》和2000年的《人性的污秽》,这三部作品展示了这位多产的美国知名作家旺盛的活力和文学创作力。作为一个系统连贯的整体,“美国三部曲”为读者呈现了一幅当代美国社会的全景图。 本论文尝试从美国梦的角度分析这个系列作品,详细解读美国梦的三种不同表现形式,分析梦想破灭的诸多原因。在讨论三部曲的过程中,本论文运用了文本分析、比较和对比的文学分析方法,同时突出强调了战后美国政治、社会和文化的背景在主人公追寻美国梦迷失身份的作用。罗斯将美国梦,这一美国文学中永恒的主题,成功地运用在“美国三部曲” 来刻画现代版的美国梦及其幻灭。文学评论家从各个不同的方面关注罗斯的作品和他的“美国三部曲”,然而美国梦这个文学角度还未运用到 “美国三部曲”的解读中。 本论文以梳理美国梦的发展演变为基石,凸显了“美国三部曲”中三种不同的美国梦。《美国牧歌》中的塞莫尔•利沃夫渴望平静的田园生活;在《我嫁了一个共产党员》一书中,艾拉•林格的梦想是实现一个公平进步的美国社会;而科尔曼•西尔克在《人性的污秽》中向往不受种族歧视的普通美国人的生活。虽然付出了极大的努力,他们仍然不能主宰自己的命运来重塑自我。个人的抱负被历史的洪流所吞没。塞莫尔的田园梦迷失在1960年代的社会动荡中;艾拉幻想的社会公平也不可能在1950年代的麦卡锡主义中实现; 1990年代的政治正确同样毁灭了科尔曼逃离种族偏见的努力。除却历史方面的原因,不可否认的是,个人的缺陷也部分的造成了梦想破灭和个人悲剧。 “美国三部曲”真实的刻画了现代美国人的生活状态以及他们的心理潜意识,它也促使人们反思对美国梦的情感渴望,以及面对梦想幻灭时的无能为力。美国梦这个国家神话给人们虚无缥缈的美好允诺,导致人们在梦想和现实中迷失了方向。本论文尝试阐明,在追求美国梦的过程中,人们抛却了原有的身份去努力创造一个新的身份是荒谬的。 基于细致的文本分析,本论文尝试阐明罗斯对美国梦的质疑和他对美国意识和美国梦颓变的深刻洞察力。此外,本论文希望展示罗斯高超的艺术技巧将个人境遇与国家背景紧密结合。最后,本论文希望能在更好的了解罗斯“美国三部曲”和罗斯对现代人尴尬困境的深切关注方面做出微薄的贡献。

Other Abstract: Philip Roth’s American Trilogy, which is composed of American Pastoral (1997), I Married a Communist (1998) and The Human Stain (2000), demonstrates the prolific and distinguished American novelist’s undiminished vigor and creativity. As a systematic and coherent unit, the thematic trilogy presents a panorama scene of contemporary American society. The thesis intends to examine and explore the series of novels from the perspective of the American dream, and elaborates on the three diverse forms of the national myth and various factors that lead to the disillusionment. Textual analysis and methods of comparison and contrast are applied in the discussion of the trilogy. Political, social and cultural background of postwar American society is employed to highlight the protagonists’ identity loss in the pursuit of the American dream. As an eternal motif in American literature, the American dream is brought by Philip Roth to his American Trilogy to depict contemporary American dream and the disillusionment. Literary critics have been focusing on Roth’s novels and the American Trilogy from various aspects, whereas the perspective of the American dream has never been applied in the analysis of the American Trilogy. With the review of the evolution of the American dream as the cornerstone of the thesis, the three different American dreams are portrayed in the first part. Seymour Levov in American Pastoral longs for a pastoral American dream; in I Marries a Communist, Ira Ringold’s dream is an equitable and progressive American society; Coleman Silk in The Human Stain dreams to have an ordinary American life free from racial discrimination. Despite strenuous efforts, they are unable to take control of their own destiny to remake themselves. The aspirations of individuals are overwhelmed in the torrents of the American history. Seymour’s pastoral dream is lost in the social turbulence of the 1960s; Ira’s vision of social justice can never be realized in the era of McCarthyism in the 1950s; political correctness in the 1990s tears down Coleman’s lifelong effort to elude racial prejudice. Apart from historical factors, it is undeniable that personal defects partially contribute to the disillusionment and personal tragedies. The American Trilogy truthfully delineates the living state of contemporary Americans and their psychological unconsciousness. It also provokes the reflection on people’s sentimental yearning for the American dream and their inabi...