翻译中的“异域文化可容性机制”研究

Alternative Title: A Study on Compatible Mechanism of Foreign Cultures in Translation

Keyword: 可溶性 异域文化 文化共性 语言共性

Abstract: 翻译之所以成为一门独立的学科,有一个前提条件:翻译是可能的。但也许是因为翻译实践与史共存,一直以来,国内外学术界从学理上对“翻译何以可能”这一问题的探讨却为数不多。本文从翻译的语言学理论和文化学理论中得到启发,认为翻译之所以可行是因为文化中所固有的一种隐性的“可容性机制”的作用,这一机制的作用是翻译的前提条件,且在翻译中起着动力支持的作用。 通过细致地分析,我们可以清楚地看出,任何两种文化都存在着或多或少的“可容”的因素,显现出文化的本质特征——容纳性、接受性与渗透性。“文化的可容性”在文化发生碰撞与交流的过程中,并非是一个被动的因素,它可以形成一种机制,对文化交流的全过程起着重要的支撑作用。其支持的动力来源于文化共性”中“固块”的能量作用。具体落实到翻译里,“文化共性”指涉的是两种相异文化中的相同与相似性因素。在文化交际与转译的过程中,“文化共性”起着桥梁作用,它凭借相同与相似性因素吸附着两种文化中的相异性因素,实现着整体转换,从而畅通语言信息通道,以实现文化功能的潜在转换。文章分析了既往翻译理论的建立与“异域文化的可容性”机制间所存在的隐性关系,从而推论出:“文化可容性”的机制作用,可以对翻译过程中语际转换时出现的一些新情况、新规律给予更多的描述及理论支持。 全文由六部分组成:引论部分主要对本论题涉及的相关理论进行了回顾,并对“异域文化的可容性”机制加以解释;第二部分引入了本论题的理论前提,主要涉及语言学的和文化学两方面;第三、第四部分则分别从语言学和文化学的角度,阐述“异域文化的可容性”是如何在翻译中发挥机制性作用的;第五部分进一步引伸出可容性机制与翻译的理论之间的具体关系;最后是结论部分,对所述观点进行全面的总结与提升

Other Abstract: "Translation studies as an independent discipline has got wide recognition, andthe framework of the discipline is taking on theology. It is preconditioned thattranslatability underlies translation studies. This is taken for granted so much that for a long time it is not given enough regards from the scientific point of view. After much study on linguistic and cultural translation, the author elicited the truth about the translatability that is preconditioned by the mechanism of compatibility. By analyzing, we can see clearly that compatibleness is deep-seated in any culture, which demonstrates the nature of culture------accommodability, acceptance and penetrability. Cultural compatibility does not act passively between cultural impacts and communications, but rather forms a mechanism, which charges and sustains the whole procedure of communication, the momentum of which comes from the cultural universals. Cultural Universals embody the sameness and similarities of foreignness in actual translation. During the communication and transmission of cultures, the cultural universals are like a bridge, which links the sameness and similarities of cultures. The crux is that the differences of cultures adsorb on the sameness and similarities, with which they are transited to foreign cultures. At the same time, information of different languages is channeled, and at last the cultural function achieves its purpose: transmission. The thesis analyzes the forming of the foregone translation studies and posts the deep-seated relationship between translation studies and the compatible mechanism of cultures. The conclusion is that the compatible mechanism between cultures can provide more data of description and theory to the new problems arising in inter-lingual transmission. This thesis is made up of four chapters. Chapter One is the introduction. It gives the definition of the compatible mechanism between cultures. Then it surveys the present research situation in the field and points out the significance of the thesis. Chapter Two provides the theoretical preconditions of the thesis, mainly expatiates its relativity in the fields of linguistic and cultural translation. Chapter Three and Chapter Four externalize the compatible mechanism of cultures from the angle of linguistic and cultural translation respectively. Chapter Five explicates the relationship between the compatible mechanism and translatology. Chapter Six summarizes the whole thesis and points out some l...