翻译语境观指导下词义的确定

Alternative Title: Deciding Word Meanings with Reference to the Context Theory

Keyword: 学术文本 词义确定 基本原则 建议与对策

Abstract: 本文通过翻译马洛礼·奈(Malory Nye)的著作《宗教——基础知识》(Religion: The Basics)第六、第七章,在语境理论框架的指导下,以语言语境为主,非语言语境为辅,分析探讨了英汉翻译过程中语境对词义确定的制约和影响,并在借鉴和学习前人优秀研究成果的基础上,尝试性地提出了一些建议和对策,包括利用词组、句子和段落语篇语境确定词义的对策,希望能对英汉翻译中的词义确定有所帮助。

Other Abstract: Based on my translation of Religion: The Basics (Chapter 6&7) by Malory Nye, this thesis has a discussion about translating problems in deciding English word meanings with reference to the context theory mainly from the aspect of linguistic context and supplemented by non-linguistic context. Such suggestions and solutions as deciding word meanings based on the context of phrases, sentences, paragraphs and passages are offered on the basis of given researches in this field, expected to be helpful for the translation of English words.