翻译模因论视角下的文化空缺现象研究--以邦译本《红楼梦》为例

Alternative Title: A Memetic Perspective on the Translation of Cultural Vacancies in Bonsall’s English Version of Hong Lou Meng

Keyword: 邦译本《红楼梦》 模因论 文化空缺 翻译策略

Abstract: 模因论是关于文化信息传播的一种新理论。模因论为研究翻译与文化传播的关系提供了新视角。切斯特曼最早将模因论运用于翻译研究。翻译对于文化传播有着非常重要的意义,但是在跨文化交际中,文化空缺是翻译中经常会遇到一项难题,如何恰当解决这一难题关系到源语信息的顺利传递,因此它是许多译者都关心的问题。这篇论文在模因论的基本理论以及切斯特曼的翻译模因论的指导下,从模因传播的角度出发,研究了翻译中的文化空缺现象以及文化模因突破文化空缺的阻碍,在异域文化中得以复制传播的方式,目的在于探究译者的翻译风格以及译者在解决文化空缺问题时选用翻译策略的原则,以期能从一个新的角度对《红楼梦》的英语翻译进行研究。 截至目前,对邦译本《红楼梦》的研究相对较少。邦译本主要保留并反映了中国传统文化下的语言特征与思维模式。本文讨论了邦斯尔处理文化空缺现象所采取的翻译策略。译者始终本着严格忠实于原文并传达原文的基本思想的原则进行翻译。总体来说,他的翻译方法有助于中华文化在世界范围内的传播。通过研究,作者不仅希望能使邦译本进一步为人们所了解,更希望该研究能对有效解决翻译中的文化空缺现象有所启示。

Other Abstract: Memetics is a theory that studies cultural replication and transmission. Richard Dawkins, a famous zoologist in Oxford University, first proposes the word “meme”. Meme is considered as the things that could spread through the way of imitation and replication in a non-biology way. Memetics provides a new perspective to view the relationship between translation and cultural transmission. Andrew Chesterman is the first person who introduces memetics into translation study. Translation is of great significance for cultural transmission, but cultural vacancy exists as a barrier in the process of translation for the successful cross-cultural communication. Many scholars are concerned with how to properly solve this problem in order to transmit original information equivalently. The author attempts to make a study of the translation of cultural vacancy in Bonsall’s version of Hong Lou Meng. This thesis mainly includes the study of language-linked vacancies, communicative vacancies, and cultural vacancies caused by discourse structures. Under the guidance of basic memetic principles and Chesterman’s translation memetics and for the purpose of meme transmission, this thesis preliminarily focuses on cultural vacancy in translation and the manner that memes are replicated to break cultural barriers in the foreign cultures aiming at discovering the style of Bonsall’s translation and the reasons for his utilization of related translation strategies. Nowadays, scholars both from home and abroad have paid much attention to the study of the translation of Hong Lou Meng’s translation and to the transmission of traditional Chinese culture in Hong Lou Meng’s translation. However, little attention has been devoted to the study of Bonsall’s version, which predominantly preserves and presents the linguistic features and thought patterns of traditional Chinese culture. This study discusses the strategies for dealing with cultural vacancy by Bonsall, who basically solves this problem by transmitting the literal meaning. A lot of annotations in this translation are conductive to the popularization of Chinese traditional culture. This thesis analyzes the translation of Hong Lou Meng from a new angle for further popularization of Bonsall’s version of Hong Lou Meng and puts forward some suggestions for the effective handling of cultural vacancy in translation.