多元系统理论视角下中国两个历史阶段戏剧翻译的研究

Alternative Title: A Comparative Study of Drama Translation during 1900-1914 and 1915-1929 of China from the Perspective of Polysystem Theory

Keyword: 多元系统理论 戏剧翻译 翻译策略 翻译选材 意识形态

Abstract: 中国翻译界目前对戏剧翻译史鲜有系统的研究和论述,尤其是20世纪早期的戏剧翻译没有得到应有的重视。新文化运动前外国戏剧翻译发展缓慢,而新文化运动后尤其是“五四”运动后的戏剧翻译发展较快。本文通过对比研究发现,这两个时期的戏剧翻译在翻译选材和翻译策略上都各有特色,并且深受当时社会文化背景的影响。 本文分别从1900-1914年和1915-1929年不断变化的社会文化语境出发,系统地梳理了这两个时期外国戏剧翻译在中国萌芽和发展时期的特征,考察译者的翻译策略和文本选材与社会意识形态,译者个人意识形态以及翻译规范之间的互动关系,论述了“五四”前后外国戏剧翻译在不同语境中的两个渐进性发展阶段。本文的理论来源是伊塔马•埃文-佐哈尔的多元系统理论,辅之以描写学派代表人物图里的翻译规范理论和操纵学派代表人物勒菲弗尔的意识形态、诗学及赞助人观点。 清末民初的戏剧翻译处于翻译文学系统的边缘地位,以译者个人兴趣、爱好为特征,政治意味浓厚,文学意识淡薄,译者的翻译策略主要是意译和“中国化”的改编;翻译选材主要来自于日本的新派剧以及少数从日本转译过来的西方戏剧,这与当时社会的主流意识形态和译者个人的选择密不可分。到了20世纪20年代,随着新文化运动的发展和五四革命的爆发,民主、自由的思想得到了广泛传播,在文学界,尤其是戏剧改良界也产生了巨大的影响;大多数译者采取了比较忠实的直译,并辅以意译和改译来丰富戏剧翻译的策略;译者的选择余地更加广泛,不同国籍,不同流派的文学意识突出的戏剧作品逐渐涌入中国;戏剧翻译在数量和质量上均超过了上一个时期,为中国文学界带来了一阵清爽之风。 本文从多元系统论的角度对1900-1914年和1915-1929年戏剧翻译的梳理和分析为研究戏剧翻译史提供了新的视角。

Other Abstract: Few systematic studies on drama translation in China have been carried out in contemporary Chinese translation research. Particularly, drama translation of the early 20th century has not attracted the attention it deserves. Before the New Culture Movement, drama translation developed slowly. After that, however, drama translation took a big stride. Based on the constant changes in the socio-cultural context in 1900-1914 and 1915-1929, this thesis tries to reveal the characteristics of foreign drama translation at its budding and developing stage in modern Chinese translation practice and touch upon the influence of the dominant ideology, translators’ ideologies and translation norms on translators’ choices. Assisted by Toury’s translation norms and Lefevere’s theory on ideology, this thesis uses the polysystem theory as its theoretical basis. Drama translation in 1900-1914 was at the periphery of the literary translation polysystem, characterized by translators’ individual interests, strong political orientations and inadequate literary values. Translation strategies adopted were mainly free translation and sinicized adaptation. The selection of translated materials mainly came from Japanese dramas. In the 1920s, with the development of the New Culture Movement and the outbreak of the May Fourth Movement, ideas like democracy and freedom spread widely across the country, giving rise to changes in the literary circle, especially the Chinese drama reform field. Translators adopted the faithful literal translation, accompanied by free translation and adaptation. Meanwhile, the more tolerant and diverse the society tended to be, the wider translators’ choices were. Plays from various schools around the world swarmed into China. In terms of the quantity and quality of translated plays, drama translation in this period was superior to that of the previous period and brought some fresh air to the Chinese literary field. By means of a comparative study, the author has found that different characteristics at given times were greatly influenced by their dominant ideology and translation norms. This analysis of the drama translation in 1900-1914 and 1915-1929 from the perspective of polysystem theory provides a new angle for probing into the history of Chinese drama translation.