对托马斯.品钦《拍卖第49批》存在主义主题的解读

Alternative Title: An Existentialist Reading of Thomas Pynchon's The Crying of Lot 49

Keyword: 《拍卖第49批》 萨特存在主义 焦虑 自由选择 荒诞

Abstract: 托马斯•品钦的小说《拍卖第49批》是战后美国文学的典范之作。本论文以萨特存在主义的“焦虑”、自由选择”、“荒诞”等基本概念为出发点,同时结合热力学第二定律和信息理论对《拍卖第49批》进行解读,论述了小说主人公追寻意义,建构秩序的艰辛历程:面临存在的焦虑;自由选择,重构自我;重构失败,重归虚无。 本文以萨特存在主义的基本观点“存在先于本质”为出发点,通过对“存在先于本质”所导致的本质的缺失以及进而引发的世界是荒谬的、无意义的这一系列观点的阐述,指出《拍卖第49批》主人公所面临的存在的“焦虑”:对无意义的焦虑和异化的焦虑。焦虑感的产生促使主人公认真审视自己的生存状态,并使其认识到必须做出努力来摆脱异化状态,找回缺失的意义,从而进入真实的存在状态。在萨特的存在主义中,“自由选择”是人们选择生存状态的前提条件,小说主人公正是通过“自由选择”来逃离不真实的存在,尝试在追寻中重构自我身份,试图以此摆脱工业文明给人带来的压迫与桎梏,期望发现生存的意义,并达到真实的存在状态。然而,《拍卖第49批》的主人公在追寻过程中所做的努力均以失败告终,致使其重构自我身份的希望落空。自我身份的缺失使主人公陷入了孤立、绝望的境地,而其找回生存意义的期望也没有得到实现。最终,主人公不得不重新面对混乱、无序、虚无以及生存的荒诞。 通过以上分析研究,本文力图得出结论:《拍卖第49批》透彻地表现了现代人类的生存困境。而萨特的存在主义思想为理解这部作品提供了一个新的角度。但是尽管《拍卖第49批》以悲剧收尾,表现的是主人公俄底帕悲剧性的追寻,但它却不能简单地被看做一部悲观主义作品。主人公对于生存意义的不懈追寻促使读者更多地关注现实,关心现代社会中人类的精神状况。

Other Abstract: The present thesis analyzes The Crying of Lot 49 from Sartrean existentialist perspectives of “anguish,” “free choice,” and “absurdity,” and at the same time, employs the Second Law of Thermodynamics and information theory, and thereby gives a full argumentation about the protagonist’s strenuous process of searching for meaning and reestablishing order: confronting anguish of existence, choosing freely and reconstructing a true self, failing in self-reconstruction and returning to absurdity. In this thesis, the present author firstly expounds the anguish of existence after elaborating on the fundamental concept “existence precedes essence” in Sartrean existentialism, and then discusses the anguish of meaninglessness and of alienation resulting from absence of essence and the absurdity of the world. Confronting anguish, the protagonist is forced to examine the state of her existence, thus realizing that she has to get rid of the condition of lacking meaning so as to achieve authentic existence. In Sartrean existentialism, “free choice” is the prerequisite for choosing one’s state of existence. It is through “free choice” that the protagonist of The Crying of Lot 49 chooses to escape from the inauthentic existence and tries to reconstruct a true self by breaking away from the oppression, confinement and conformity of industrialized civilization, through which she hopes to find the meaning of existence and live an authentic life. However, all the efforts made by the protagonist finally end in failure, which dashes her hope of reconstructing her identity. The loss of identity plunges the protagonist into isolation and despair. Meanwhile, she can no longer expect to find the meaning of existence. What she has to face is chaos, disorder, void and absurdity of existence. Based on the above analysis, the author of the thesis draws the conclusion that The Crying of Lot 49 gives a thorough exhibition of the predicament of the human being in modern society. And Sartrean existentialism provides a new perspective to understand the novel. Although The Crying of Lot 49 is a tragic account of the quest of the protagonist, it cannot be simply read as a pessimistic novel. On the contrary, the