对大学英语写作能力发展过程的个案调查——以兰州大学非英语专业部分学生为例

Alternative Title: The Case Study on the Development Process of College Students’ English Writing----Taking Some Non-English Majors from Lanzhou University as Examples

Keyword: 英语写作 能力发展 非英语专业 个案调查

Abstract: 本论文以兰州大学非英语专业部分学生为例,以个案调查法为研究途径,对随机抽取的英语作文进行文本分析,以十周的时间为自变量,语言表达和语篇结构两方面的内容为因变量,分析在纵向和横向两个维度上展开。在纵向维度上,本次调查从语言表达和语篇结构的四个方面——词汇水平、语法规则、句法复杂性、篇章结构布局,对其十组作文进行使用情况的归类统计,找出写作者在时间变化中写作各方面能力的发展变化趋势。在横向维度上,本次调查将每位写作者在上述四个方面的使用情况作对比分析,找出在同一时期内写作者在同一因变量上的能力发展趋势是否具有一致性。通过以上纵向分析与横向分析试推断大学生写作能力的发展趋势和规律。

Other Abstract: This paper takes some non-English majors from Lanzhou University as examples and bases on case study to analyze the ten groups of randomly selected English writings. In the analyses on the texts, the ten-week span is taken as the independent variable and the writers’ skills on expressing and context structuring as the dependent variables. The analyses are opened out in vertical and horizontal dimensions. In vertical analysis, this research will focus on the four aspects of expressing and context structuring----vocabulary, grammar, syntactic complexity and context structure. By classing and counting their usages of the four aspects of the ten groups of compositions, this paper tries to discover the development trends of the writers’ abilities. In horizontal analysis, this research will compare and analyze the writers’ usages in every one of the four aspects in order to find out whether their development trends in a same aspect are in uniformity during the same period. By vertical analyses and horizontal comparisons, this paper tries to infer the development trends and rules of college students’ writing.