对艾米丽•狄金森超现实死亡诗的梦心理学解读

Alternative Title: A Reading of Emily Dickinson’s Surreal Death Poetry in the Light of Dream Psychology

Keyword: 狄金森 弗洛伊德 超现实 死亡

Abstract: 艾米丽•狄金森的超现实死亡诗歌以女性第一人称讲述自身死亡或死后经历。在这些诗作中,狄金森笔下的死者从别具一格的角度向世人展现了一个个有情感有欲望的生动的女性形象。 本文摒弃了此前狄金森研究中精神分析批评的狭隘视角,将狄金森的超现实死亡诗歌与梦进行类比,建立两者之间的相似关系,从而得以将这些诗作作为对自身死亡梦境的描写,并借鉴弗洛伊德的梦心理学理论解读这些作品。 弗氏释梦的主要依据有两个,即梦中元素的象征意义和梦者的自由联想。本文对释梦方法略作改动,以与狄金森的超现实死亡诗构成互文关系的文学传统代替自由联想,使其更具可操作性。在对代表性作品的分析过程中,本文通过揭示诗中元素的象征含意以及诗歌文本与其它文本的联系,发掘出了蕴藏在这些死亡诗作背后的欲望内容。 本文进而指出狄金森的超现实死亡诗歌表现了潜藏在诗人无意识中的爱欲诉求。

Other Abstract: Emily Dickinson’s surreal death poems, characterized by a dead woman’s narration of her own death or afterlife, portray a series of female figures in flesh and blood from the unusual angle of death and thus appeal enormously to the reading public. In this thesis, the present author makes an attempt to break through the limitations of previous psychoanalytic Dickinson studies and establish connections between dreams and Dickinson’s surreal death poems, so as to interpret them in the light of Sigmund Freud’s dream psychology. Freud’s weapons of dream interpretation are the symbolic meanings of the dream components and the free associations of the dreamer. In the thesis, the Freudian approach is adapted to literary criticism by the substitution of literary texts bearing intertextual relations to Dickinson’s surreal death poems for the inaccessible free associations. The present author focuses on exploring the sexual implications of certain poetic elements and the intertextual relations pointing to an erotic content, thus revealing the wishes and desires latent in the surreal death poems. The thesis concludes that Dickinson’s surreal death poetry is an expression of her unconscious wish for sensual love.