读者意识培养对中国大学生应用文写作的影响

Alternative Title: The Effects of Audience Awareness Cultivation on Chinese College Students' English Practical Writing

Keyword: 英语写作 读者意识培养 英语书信写作水平

Abstract: 读者意识培养是提高中国学生英语写作水平和培养学生写作读者意识的有效途径,然而目前国内对读者意识的研究主要集中在英语议论文写作方面,对于英语应用文写作方面的研究较少。 本研究主要集中在以下三个问题:一,读者意识培养是否能够提高学生的英语应用文写作水平?二,读者意识培养是否能够强化学生的应用文写作中的读者意识?三,读者意识培养是否会对高低不同水平组学生在提高应用文写作水平和强化写作读者意识方面产生不同的效果? 本实验有80名受试参加。研究者将两个班学生随机分成实验班和控制班,实验班学生接受读者意识培训,控制班学生不提供读者意识培训,两个班的受试学生都被要求每周在课内完成一篇120字的左右的英语书信。实验结果显示:读者意识培养能提高学生的英语应用文写作水平;读者意识培养能强化学生的应用文写作读者意识;读者意识培养对高低不同水平组学生在提高应用文写作水平和强化读者意识方面有不同效果。 此次研究可能会对大学英语教学产生一定的积极影响,但是由于研究时间限制,也不可避免地存在一些缺陷。 关键词:英语写作,读者意识培养,英语书信写作水平

Other Abstract: Audience awareness cultivation is effective in improving and developing students’ English writing proficiency and their audience awareness in writing. However, most of the studies on audience awareness cultivation concentrate on argumentative writing and few of the researchers pay attention to studying the effects of audience awareness cultivation in improving L2 students’ English practical writing, and enhancing their audience awareness in English letter writing. Based on the previous studies, this thesis attempts to investigate the three research questions: (1) Does audience awareness cultivation have significant effect on improving the participants’ English letter writing proficiency? (2) Does audience awareness cultivation have significant effect in enhancing the participants’ audience awareness in English letter writing? (3) Does audience awareness cultivation have different effects on improving writing proficiency and enhancing audience awareness of high-level and low-level students? The participants in the current study were 80 non-English major freshmen. The researcher chose an experimental group and a control group at random from the two equivalent classes. Participants in the experimental group were given audience awareness training while students in the control group not. Students in both the experimental group and the control group were asked to finish English letter writing about 120 words within 30 minutes in class. After they finished the experiment, the students were required to attend another writing test. The research results showed that: (1) Audience awareness cultivation has significant effect on improving the participants’ English letter writing proficiency; (2) Auience awareness cultivation have significant effect in enhancing the participants’ audience awareness in English letter writing; (3) Audience awareness cultivation has different effects on improving writing proficiency and enhancing audience awareness of high-level and low-level students. The present study may be enlightening for the instruction of Chinese college students’ English writing. However, for the reason of time limitation, the restricted knowledge of the current research and other uncontrolled factors, the research inevitably has several limitations. Keywords: English writing; audience awareness cultivation; English letter writing proficiency