读写任务中策略运用对测试效果的影响研究

Alternative Title: Effects of strategy use on the integrated reading-to-write test performance

Keyword: 读写任务测试 策略运用 结构方程模型 测试效果 探索性因子分析

Abstract: 本研究采用定量和定性分析相结合的方法运用结构方程模型探讨了读写写作任务中策略运用的情况,试图在一定程度上位该任务类型提供一定的效度证明。共有109名兰州大学非英语专业参与了本项实验的数据收集。研究实验基本分为两个环节,在第一环节中,要求99名学生限时完成一个读写任务测试,并且写作结束后,随即填写了写作调查问卷。在实验第二环节,运用有声思维和访谈方法收集了10名学生的写作过程,目的是全面探析学生的策略运用以及比较高低分数考生间策略运用的差异。通过实验,研究者收集了所有参与者的作文,策略问卷,有声思维写作过程和访谈的录音。然后对所有作文进行了分析性评分,并转录和标注了10名学生的有声思维和访谈记录。结果表明在读写测试任务中,学生的策略运用结构是复杂多面的,策略运用结构包含四个维度,即认知策略,元认知策略,情感策略以及应试技巧。并且这四个策略也是互相影响的。此外,有声思维和访谈的数据分析表明不同水平学生之间策略的选择及其运用效果是有差异的。本研究结果会对二语写作,尤其是学术写作的学习,教学,测试以及研究方面有一定的启示。

Other Abstract: Universities and test institutions usually like to employ a timed impromptu essay task to test students’ writing ability. However, recently, it is criticized for lacking authenticity and involving construct-irrelevant variance in test scores. Thus, integrated writing tasks are designed as alternatives to theses writing-only tasks. Integrated writing tasks are a kind of tasks that integrate writing ability with reading and/or listening ability. They are considered more authentic and thus allow more accurate inferences on academic writing ability. As more and more integrated writing tasks are used for accessing students’ academic writing ability in many universities and colleges, a number of studies have been implemented to explore whether the score of integrated task could better interpret test takers’ academic writing ability. Some of them centered on test takers’ written responses of integrated writing tasks; some focused on their writing processes; only a few studies addressed both aspects of integrated writing tasks. To get more information about construct of the reading-to-write task, the study was conducted to explore the construct validity of integrated reading-to-write task through investigating the nature of strategy use and the relationship between strategy use and test performance. The investigation focused on the nature of strategies and their effects on writing performance in an assessment setting. The study employed quantitative and qualitative methods to validate integrated reading-to-write task. 99 EFL Chinese students were recruited to complete a reading-to-write task in a test situation and fill out a strategy questionnaire immediately when they finished the test. Then, another 10 students performed integrated task through think-aloud protocols and took a follow-up interview. Four kinds of data were collected. The research used a series of exploratory factor analyses and confirmatory factor analyses to explore the trait structure of strategy use, and employed a structural equation modeling to investigate the relationship between strategy use and test performance on integrated reading-to-write task. In addition, the data of think-aloud protocols and interviews were transcribed and coded as specific strategies to compare the use of strategies across different performance levels, Meanwhile, these data were also used to triangulate the quantitative analyses of questionnaire data and test scores. The results have shown that strategies...