东乡语与兰州方言实施道歉之语用对比研究

Alternative Title: Apology Strategies in Dongxiang Minority Language and Lanzhou Dialect: A Cross-Cultural Pragmatics Study

Keyword: 跨文化语用学 濒危语言 言语行为 道歉 东乡语 兰州方言

Abstract: 结合Blum-Kulka等人(1989)在“跨文化言语行为实现研究项目”(CCSARP)中的相关研究,本研究重点考查东乡语道歉策略,并将其同兰州方言中道歉语语用策略进行对比,挖掘两者之间的异同。历数国内外跨文化语用学的相关研究成果,关于东乡语和兰州方言中道歉策略的对比研究几乎没有。因此,在一定程度上,本研究具有丰富和发展跨文化语用学研究的意义。另外,东乡语是世界濒危语言之一;本研究记录、分析东乡语中道歉语的使用情况,对东乡语的保护及拯救工作具有一定的作用;并可望为濒危语言保护及拯救工作尽绵薄之力。 本研究的方法涉及定量与定性研究两种。调研步骤包括:采访、录音录像、角色扮演及问卷调查。调查对象是分别从东乡自治县锁南坝镇、甘肃皋兰县石洞镇随机选择出的本族语使用者,即东乡语本族语者和操兰州方言的汉族人。 本研究考查在不同情境下东乡语本族语使用者选择道歉策略的情况,并将其与兰州方言的道歉策略进行对比。研究内容包括三个方面:性别因素对东乡语本族语使用者选择道歉策略的影响;冒犯程度大小对东乡语本族语使用者选择道歉策略的影响;东乡语与兰州方言道歉策略的对比。

Other Abstract: The present study examined apology strategies in Dongxiang minority language (DML) and Lanzhou dialect (LD) based on the Cross-Cultural Speech Act Realization Project (CCSARP) conducted by Blum-Kulka et al. (1989). This study is potentially significant because it enriches the field of cross-cultural pragmatics study since there is relatively little information available about cultural differences in apology between DML and LD. Besides, the significance originates from the fact that DML is one of the endangered languages all over the world. This research involved quantitative and qualitative analyses in terms of apology strategies. Interviews, video recordings, role plays and questionnaires constituted the whole research. The participants were randomly selected from the local Dongxiang natives and Lanzhou dialect speakers residing respectively in Dongxiang Autonomous County and in Gaolan County in Gansu Province, China. Both DML and LD participants formed the two groups of the study. The final stage of the questionnaire survey involved 260 participants aged from 18 to 30 in each group. The study investigates the apology strategies employed in various social situations by the speakers of DML and LD. It sheds light on the cultural differences that affect language users’ attempt to perform speech acts. The three specific aspects of the study includes: the effects of gender difference on Dongxiang speakers’ apology strategies,the effects of the severity of offence on Dongxiang speakers’ apology strategies, and the apology strategy contrast between DML and LD speakers. The study findings reveal that gender difference and the severity of offence affected the apology strategies of Dongxiang participants. For instance, Dongxiang young males employ the strategy of “Offer” more frequently than young females; but they use the strategy of “Explanation” less frequently than females. Besides, the severity of offence affects the selection of some apology strategies of Dongxiang participants in certain situations. For example, they choose more strategies of “Explanation” when the offence is less serious; while the severity of offence plays no effect on Dongxiang participants’ selection of “Offer”, which is affected by the specific situations where the apologizer has caused some repairable harm. Moreover, both similarities and differences are found in the use of apology strategies of Dongxiang and Lanzhou participants. Similarities involves the most common...