颠覆与自由——对《法国中尉的女人》文本研究

Alternative Title: Subversion and Freedom: A Study of the Text of The French Lieutenant’s Woman

Keyword: 社会传统 颠覆 自由 维多利亚现实主义

Abstract: "约翰•福尔斯是当代英国文坛上著名的小说家。从二十世纪六十年代中期到九十年代,他笔耕不辍,写下了许多经久不衰的作品,对世界文学宝库做出了巨大的贡献。他的作品涉及许多文类,例如,历史小说、侦探小说、科幻小说以及诗歌、散文等。其中1969年出版的《法国中尉的女人》使他在文学界一举成名并最终奠定了他在世界文坛的地位。《法国中尉的女人》是一部经典的后现代主义作品, 作者在书中以二十世纪六十年代的视角重新审视了维多利亚社会。这部作品的文本不仅再现了维多利亚时代,而且还揭示了隐藏在这个看似繁荣的社会背后的一些阴暗面,如守旧、自私及虚伪等等。在揭示这些社会阴暗面的同时,福尔斯通过萨拉和叙事者这两位极具颠覆性的人物分别颠覆了维多利亚时代中因循守旧的社会传统及其艺术表现形式——维多利亚现实主义的写作传统。本论文从两方面入手着重分析小说文本对旧传统的颠覆:颠覆维多利亚时代中因循守旧的社会传统,及维多利亚现实主义的写作传统。 本论文有以下四个部分组成: 第一部分是引言部分,主要介绍了约翰•福尔斯及其文学创作生涯、概述了《法国中尉的女人》的故事内容和它的创作背景、回顾了评论界的反响并指出本文的研究重点。 第二和第三部分是本文的主体部分。在这两部分中,论文主要分析了《法国中尉的女人》对旧传统的颠覆和颠覆的意义——获得自由。首先小说从内容上对维多利亚社会中一些因循守旧的传统的颠覆。通过与众不同的勇敢行为,萨拉在文本中颠覆了倍受维多利亚社会推崇的社会传统。她的颠覆主要表现在以下三个方面:主仆之间的社会等级之差;女人必须通过婚姻来锁定她们在社会上的地位及女人天生比男人愚蠢的观点。通过颠覆这些维多利亚社会赖以生存的传统观念,萨拉揭示了这个社会的荒诞、可笑和守旧。另外,小说文本从形式上颠覆了维多利亚社会的艺术表现形式——维多利亚现实主义的写作传统。通过具有双重身份的叙述者,小说文本颠覆了维多利亚现实主义写作的传统,主要表现在以下三个方面:叙述的逼真性、闭合式的结尾和等级话语。通过在文本中颠覆维多利亚社会的旧传统及其艺术表现形式,小说获得了一种里到外的自由,即从人物的内部世界到读者世界的自由。因此,在论文的第三部分,笔者集中笔墨分析了颠覆的意义——获得自由。在这部小说中,自由主要表现在两个方面:萨拉和查尔斯所获得的处于社会边缘的自由及人物和读者从作者手中所获得的自由。 第四部分是本论文的结尾。通过对论文主要内容的总结,指出小说在内容和形式达到了统一,并且进一步强调小说文本所呈现的动态性。作为后现代主义的代表作,《法国中尉的女人》向读者提供了一个动态的、多义性的文本。因此,在阅读的过程中,读者获得对小说文本进行解读和重构的自由。正是在读者不断的阅读过程中,小说文本置于永远的流动中。 "

Other Abstract: "John Fowles is a remarkable novelist in contemporary British literature. His works include a number of genres, such as historical fiction, detective stories, science fiction, non-fiction work, etc. The publication of The French Lieutenant’s Woman in 1969 established his literary reputation and made him widely known in the literary world. The novel is the re-examination of the Victorian society from the modern perspective. It not only revives the Victorian society, but also exposes the rigidity, selfishness, and hypocrisy hidden in the seemingly glorious Victorian society in its text. In the text of the novel, Fowles subverts the social conventions and the conservative ideologies which are popular in the Victorian Age through two special personae—Sarah and the narrator of the novel—who are the subversive forces to their own worlds in the novel. Therefore, the thesis focuses its energy on the subversion of the conservative convention in two aspects: subverting the conservative convention of the Victorian Age, and the convention of Victorian realism which is the suitable art-form containing the dominant ideologies of the Victorian society. The thesis consists of four parts as follows: Part One is the introduction which consists of three sections: a biographical sketch of the life and literary achievements of John Fowles; an introduction to The French Lieutenant’s Woman and its literary background; and a survey of critical responses to The French Lieutenant’s Woman and a brief explanation of the present study. Part Two and Part Three are the body of the study. On the basis of the glimpse of the conservative Victorian Age revived in The French Lieutenant's Woman, Part Two analyzes the subversion of the old convention confining freedom. On the one hand, it concerns Sarah’s subversion of the conservative convention popular in the Victorian Age. Through her unique and brave actions, she subverts the hierarchy in the relationship between masters and servants, the idea that women must choose marriage to secure them in society, and the idea that woman is inferior to man in intelligence and that sets woman in a negative position. On the other hand, it analyzes the subversion of the convention of Victorian realism which is considered to be the reflection of the social convention and ideologies of the Victorian Age in literature. It subverts the three major features which characterize the Victorian realism: the illusion of telling truth, the narrative closur...