等效论指导下生态批评文本的翻译探索

Alternative Title: Translation of Ecocritical Text from the Perspective of Equivalence Theory

Keyword: 等效论 生态批评 英译汉 翻译策略

Abstract: 本文作者选取了英国文学与环境研究会主席、著名生态批评家格雷格·杰拉德撰写的《生态批评》一文作为自己的翻译实践的材料,将这篇英文评论翻译成了汉语;并对翻译过程中出现的一些问题,如名词化、词性、一词多义的处理和长难句、被动句,根据翻译等效论倡导的原则,采取了词性转化、褒贬译法、词义选择、拆分重组、逆序、转态等具体的翻译方法和技巧进行了符合等效论原则的处理,对采用这些具体的方法和技巧如何能使译文对接受者产生的效果与原文对接受者产生的效果相同作出了说明。本文是对具体运用翻译等效论的一个尝试和思考,相信会对类似问题的解决和处理,具有一定的借鉴意义。

Other Abstract: Ecocriticism, which is a literary review written by Greg Garrard, the chairman of Britain ASLE and a famous critic of ecocriticism in Britain, is chosen as a sample of the author's translation practice from English into Chinese. The issues and problems that occurred during the process of translation, such as nominalization translation, treatment of parts of speech, polysemy, long sentences and passive voice, have been discussed in this report, and why such treatments as conversion of word classes, figuring out the sentimental color proper of different words, selection of word meaning, splitting, recombination, reversing order and conversion of voice in the author's translation can produce the same or similar effects in the Chinese reader as in its English reader has been expounded. The author's translation of Ecocriticism is a sample of applying the principles of equivalence theory in the translation of such kind of material and it is hoped to provide some practical solutions to the similar problems for the translators that might come across similar materials.