从语用的角度看话语标记语的翻译-以The Age of Innocence中译本为例

Alternative Title: On the Translation of Discourse Markers from the Pragmatic Perspective—A Case Study of Two Chinese Versions of The Age of Innocence

Keyword: 话语标记语翻译 语用功能 定义 分类 The Age of Innocence

Abstract: 本研究从语言功能和翻译实践相结合的角度,对英语话语标记语的翻译问题进行论述。近年来,话语标记语已经成为语言学领域一个非常热点的研究课题。大量出版的研究论文以及专著已经证实了这一点。研究者们从不同角度来分析这个语言学现象。但是大多数研究都集中在研究话语标记语的功能上面。 本文首先进行话语标记语的文献综述,接着注重探讨出现在美国女作家伊迪丝·华顿的作品The Age of Innocence这本小说中的话语标记语,及其两本中译本,分别是台湾译者于而彦和大陆译者赵兴国,赵玲的译本。通过例子分析,本文作者探讨话语标记语的语用功能以及翻译,进而比较两个译本。本文认为,话语标记语的意义就是其在具体语境中的交际功能,语用翻译的目的就在于实现话语标记语的功能对等。而衡量译文质量的标准就是检验话语标记语在目的语环境中的适切性。 伊迪丝·华顿的The Age of Innocence曾获得普利策奖,并且深深吸引文学评论家的注意,而他们都从各个方面对这部作品进行分析。但是中国读者对伊迪丝·华顿并不熟悉。同时以文本对比形式来研究话语标记语翻译的文献也很少。因此作者打算从这个角度出发来探讨这两个译本的优劣。最后作者希望本文能有助于话语标记语的翻译研究。

Other Abstract: Discourse is a kind of communication activity in social environment. While translation is an effective method that can examine the functions of discourse in social environment. This thesis discusses the translation of discourse markers from the language function combined with the translation practice perspective. Over the past few years, discourse markers (DMs for short) have become an intriguing object of linguistic study, and a great number of research articles and monographs have been published. Researchers have studied this linguistic phenomenon from various perspectives. DMs belong to a functional rather than lexical category. What’s more, DMs are small words of language but boast multiple pragmatic functions, i.e. textual and interpersonal functions. And they are also context-sensitive. Discourse markers usually do not have the original lexical meaning, thus when translating, the translators cannot simply translate their literal meaning and they must adopt some translation strategies to convey their implied meaning. This paper will touch on the studies of discourse markers that have drawn many scholars’ attention, for DMs are widely used in daily communication. And a good command of DMs can facilitate coherence and understanding in the utterance. Following a review of studies on DMs, this paper will focus on the discourse markers in The Age of Innocence by Edith Wharton (1994) and its two Chinese translations by Yu Eryan (1993) and Zhao Xingguo & Zhao Ling (2012) respectively. Through the case study, the present author attempts to explore the pragmatic functions of five discourse markers, their translation, and then compare the two Chinese versions. Then the present author holds that the meaning of discourse markers lies in their communicative functions in the contexts, and the aim of the pragmatic translation is to achieve the functional equivalence, and at the same time, the yardstick for measuring the translation is examining the adequacy of discourse markers in target language environment. The Age of Innocence written by Edith Wharton was awarded the Pulitzer Prize, and appealed to many literary critics engaged in interpreting her works from various perspectives. Chinese readers, however, are not familiar with this woman writer. At the same time, there is not much literature on the comparative study of discourse markers translation; thus the present author takes this as a method to study translation, and then assess the two Chinese versio...