从语用充实的角度分析《台北人》英译本

Alternative Title: A Critique of the English Version of Taipei People

Keyword: 语用充实 信息空缺 文化差异 《台北人》

Abstract: 自然语言是模糊而充满未定点,无法全部表达人们的思想。语用充实在成功交际中起着重要作用。在语境的基础上受话人通过语用充实填补语言的未定点,进而推导出发话人的隐含意义。翻译是跨语言跨文化的语言交际,译者首先作为交际者通过解码和充实明确原文意欲表达的意义,然后将作者的交际意图用目的语再次编码,形成作者、源语文本和目标语读者间的交际。语用充实既是一种翻译现象和方法,又是翻译研究的一个语用学角度,引起了很多学者的关注。 《台北人》是十四篇风格各异的短篇小说的结集,堪称短篇小说的经典。一经出版,奠定了白先勇在世界华文文坛的位置。白先勇用写实的笔调多角度描写了一群居住在的台北的大陆人,活在过去的“荣光”里,或犹唱后庭之花,或谈说天宝遗事。作者赋予每个人物自己的语言,或高雅,或粗俗,而且有许多典故妙用。这给翻译带来了非同寻常的挑战。白先勇和叶佩霞合力使其渡过两种文字播迁的风险,使英译本和读者见面。 本文拟从语用充实的角度分析《台北人》英译。本文认为,白先勇和叶佩霞在翻译中采取的语用充实主要是基于原语语言和目的语语言之间,以及原语文化和目的语文化之间的差异。该论文主要分析和探究语用充实在指示语、概念和文化负载词方面的应用。语用充实能有效明确指示语的指称对象,减少概念表征的差异,并弥补目的语读者的文化信息空缺,从而达到尽可能的语用对等,提高译文的接受度。

Other Abstract: Natural language is full of vagueness and can only partly express one’s thoughts. Pragmatic enrichment, as a pragmatic process in utterance interpretation, is indispensable in successful communication. Translation is bilingual and cross-culture communication in which the application of pragmatic enrichment involves two steps. Translators first derive the intended meaning conveyed by the source text with the pragmatic intrusion of context, and then re-encode the enriched meaning in the source language with necessary adjustments. Pragmatic enrichment, as a phenomenon in translation practice and a perspective for translation studies, has drawn more and more attention. Most researches, however, are concerned with pragmatic enrichment applied to non-literary translation like legislative and business texts translation. Taipei People, a collection of short stories, is Pai Hsien-yung’s best-known work and ranks as among classic short stories. The fourteen short stories, which are about all walks of mainlanders who were desperately homesick and indulged themselves in the “glorious” past, teem with symbols, images and allusions. It is an uncommon challenge to translators. The present thesis aims to probe into various types of pragmatic enrichment carried out in its English translation by Pai Hsien-yung and Patia Yasin in terms of linguistic information gaps and cultural discrepancies. This thesis mainly explores pragmatic enrichment of deixis, concepts, and culture-loaded words. The close analysis indicates that in translation pragmatic enrichment can contribute to bridging the linguistic and cultural information gaps by contextually specifying what the deictic words refer to, loosening or logically enriching concept words, and by providing necessary encyclopaedic knowledge for target readers. And thus, pragmatic equivalence is finally achieved and translation acceptability is raised as well.