从评价理论角度分析艾米莉·狄金森自然主题诗歌中矛盾的自然观

Alternative Title: An Exploration of Emily Dickinson’s Contradictory View of Nature by Analyzing Her Nature-themed Poems from the Perspective of Appraisal Theory

Keyword: 评价理论 态度 介入 级差 矛盾的自然观

Abstract: 从评价理论角度分析艾米莉·狄金森自然主题诗歌中矛盾的自然观 评价理论是在系统功能语言学三大元功能之一的人际功能基础上延伸和发展起来的理论,主要由态度、介入和级差三方面组成。它所关心的是语篇语义层面而非社会语境层面,旨在探讨口头或书面语篇中所蕴含的人际意义。换句话说,评价理论非常适合讨论分析语篇中所蕴含的作者的态度。具体来说,该理论主要具体通过词项的选择来实现,即通过从态度、介入和级差三个维度对作者所使用的词项进行探究,可以揭示出作者所持的态度。艾米莉•狄金森自然主题诗歌中所体现出的作者矛盾的自然观一直是国内外英美文学界讨论的热点。受爱默生超验主义思想的影响,狄金森自然主题诗歌表现出了一定程度的积极、乐观的自然观。然而由于作者所处的特殊历史时期和她的独特人生经历,尤其是长达15年的离群索居和与世隔绝的生活,使得她的自然观没有完全按照爱默生超验主义自然观走下去,而是出现了某种程度的偏离,也就是说,自然在作者眼中时而呈现出美丽、和谐的一面,时而则又呈现出疏离、残忍、难以捉摸、不和谐的一面。本文试图探讨以下3个研究问题:(1)用评价理论所分析出的艾米莉•狄金森的10首自然主题诗歌中的矛盾的自然观与文学界所总结的艾米莉•狄金森的自然主题诗歌中的矛盾的自然观是否是一致的?(2)从评价理论角度所分析出的艾米莉•狄金森的矛盾的自然观的总体特点是什么?(3)从情感、判断、鉴赏角度讲,艾米莉•狄金森对自然所持态度的具体特征是什么?

Other Abstract: An Exploration of Emily Dickinson’s Contradictory View of Nature by Analyzing Her Nature-themed Poems from the Perspective of Appraisal Theory Appraisal Theory evolves from Halliday’s interpersonal metafunction of Systemic Functional Grammar. It comprises three sub-systems: Attitude, Engagement and Graduation. Each of them can be further divided into corresponding sub-systems. The theory attaches great importance to discourse semantics, aiming at exploring interpersonal meaning of written or oral text. In other words, it is suitable for evaluating the attitudes of the author conveyed in a discourse. Technically speaking, the theory is mainly realized by lexical choices. In other words, the author’s attitudes are mainly revealed by his or her lexical resources which can be investigated from the three dimensions: Attitude, Engagement and Graduation. The contradictory view of nature reflected in Emily Dickinson’s nature-themed poems is a heatedly discussed question among the literary experts at home and abroad. Influenced by Emerson’s transcendentalism, Dickinson expresses a certain positive view of nature in her nature-themed poems. Nevertheless, the author did not completely follow Emerson’s transcendentalist view of nature, but deviated from it. This is resulted from the social environment and her special life experience at that time, especially her seclusion for almost 15 years. Therefore, nature in the author’s eyes, is sometimes beautiful and harmonious, while some other time alien, violent, horrible, elusive and inharmonious. This thesis attempts to explore 3 research questions: (1) Are the results made by systematically analyzing Emily Dickinson’s 10 nature-themed poems from the perspective of Appraisal Theory consistent with Emily Dickinson’s contradictory view of nature concluded in literary world? (2) What is the general feature of Emily Dickinson’s view of nature by systematically analyzing her 10 nature-themed poems from the perspective of Appraisal Theory? (3) What are the specific features of Emily Dickinson’s attitudes towards nature in terms of Affect, Judgment and Appreciation?