从精神分析的角度解读《欲望号街车》

Alternative Title: An Interpretation of A Streetcar Named Desire from the Perspective of Psychoanalysis

Keyword: 欲望号街车 欲望 痛苦 精神分析 人格 镜像理论

Abstract: 《欲望号街车》是美国戏剧大师田纳西·威廉斯著名的代表剧作,从产生之初一直备受世界各国评论家的关注。它以深刻的主题隐喻、复杂的人物形象和高超的艺术特色一直激发学术界从不同的角度去解读。田纳西·威廉斯大部分的作品都刻画了失意的南方女性。《欲望号街车》中的女主人公布兰奇就是一个典型。布兰奇出生于一个没落的贵族家庭,因为无法适应残酷的现实生活她得了抑郁症。她被自己的欲望驱使着,最终走向了疯癫。本文选取精神分析作为研究视角,运用佛洛伊德的本我、自我和超我理论,荣格的“人格”,拉康的镜像理论和环境心理学理论来解读欲望,从环境与人性角度分析人的行为产生的影响因素,深刻揭示文化对立与社会变革中,文化迷茫与角色转变给人带来的痛苦与无奈。

Other Abstract: As one of the representative dramas of the famous American dramatist Tennessee Williams, A Streetcar Named Desire has always been praised by the critics around the world since its emergence. Its profound theme metaphor, complex characters and excellent artistic features have always inspired the academic circles to interpret it from different angles. Most of Williams’ works depict the frustrated southern ladies. Blanche, in A Streetcar Named Desire, is a typical example of them. Blanche was born in a declined noble family. Since she could not adapt to the harsh reality, she suffered from depression. She was driven by her desire everywhere, and in the end she became insane. This thesis interprets desire from the research perspective of psychoanalysis, using Freud's id, ego and superego theory, Jung's "character", Lacan's mirror image theory and environmental behavior theory. It also analyzes the impact of human behavior from the perspective of environment and humanity, and profoundly reveals the pain and helplessness brought by cultural confusion and role transformation to human in cultural conflicts and social changes.