从集体无意识和原型角度看《基辅怨》中的雅柯夫

Alternative Title: Yakov in The Fixer — Viewed from the Perspective of the Collective Unconscious and Archetypes

Keyword: 集体无意识 原型角度 雅柯夫

Abstract: 伯纳德·马拉默德 (1914-1986) 是二战后美国崛起的优秀犹太作家群中的一员,被誉为“犹太味”最浓的作家,其主题往往是寻求新生活,体现了把道德完善视为人生目的的犹太价值标准。《基辅怨》是马拉默德基于真实历史事件创作的继《店员》之后的又一力作,发表于1966年,并于1967年使他首次荣获普利策奖,第二次荣获全国图书奖。集体无意识和原型理论是瑞士著名心理学家和分析心理学的创始人卡尔·荣格(1875-1961)的文艺美学思想的核心。本论文从集体无意识和原型理论出发对《基辅怨》进行研究,试图从一个新的视角解读该书。 马拉默德将《基辅怨》的背景置于2 0世纪初沙皇统治下的俄国。小说一开始,犹太青年雅柯夫·鲍克剃须弃神,企图以不做犹太人的方式来摆脱自己的窘境。他隐瞒了自己的犹太身份独自来到基辅闯荡,却被诬告出于宗教目的杀害了一个小基督徒而深陷囹圄。本论文从犹太民族特殊的选民观念和其两千年的流散史出发,结合这一民族深刻的社会历史内涵探讨了雅柯夫不做犹太人的原因。随后通过对雅柯夫处处以律法标准行事,仍将自己看作犹太民族一员,在《旧约全书》中汲取抗争的力量,以及在梦中对自己隐瞒犹太身份而悔恨等事件的分析,表明种族的“集体无意识”在他身上早已内在化,他从骨子里还是一个犹太人。而作为集体无意识内容的原型则是通过“约伯”这一意象表达出来的。一场突如其来的诬告,对常人难以忍受的苦难的承受,和在不公正的境遇中面对友人的责难始终对“义”的坚守都将雅柯夫同约伯紧密联系起来。从只为自己受苦到愿为他人受苦,雅柯夫最终意识到自己作为犹太人的身份是丢不掉的,自己的命运与犹太人的命运是分不开的,他决定承担起为他人受难的责任。而通过约伯这一原型,雅柯夫的受难被马拉默德赋予的普遍意义又与荣格的集体无意识和原型理论要求在超个人的集体心理中去探索艺术活动的观念相契合。

Other Abstract: Bernard Malamud (1914-1986) is considered one of the most distinguished Jewish-American writers since World War II. He has published eight novels and four collections of short stories. The predominant themes in Malamud’s works are the pursuit of a new life and a continuing affirmation on morality. The Fixer (1966) is another masterpiece of him, which brought him his second National Book Award and his first Pulitzer Prize. The theory of the collective unconscious and archetypes is the core of the literary and aesthetic thought of Carl Gustav Jung (1875-1961), the famous Swiss psychologist and the initiator of analytic psychology. This thesis intends to make a study of The Fixer from the perspective of the collective unconscious and archetypes so as to make the novel be appreciated from a new angle of view. At the beginning of the novel, the protagonist Yakov Bok rejects his identity as a Jew and sets off to Kiev for a better existence. However, later he is arrested for the ritual murder of a Christian boy and tormented in solitary confinement for over two years. This thesis delves further into the reason for Yakov’s being an apostate Jew in view of the idea of chosenness and two thousand years of exile of the Jewish people. Then by analyzing Yakov’s conforming to Torah, regarding himself as a part of Jewish people, turning to the Old Testament, and in his dream feeling remorse for being an apostate, this thesis indicates that the racial collective unconscious as a predisposition is inherent in Yakov Bok. As the content of the collective unconscious, the archetype is manifested by the image of Job. An unexpected false accusation and the great suffering draw a parallel between Yakov and the archetypal Job. Rebuked by their comforters, both Yakov and Job hold fast to righteousness. After undergoing two years of imprisonment, Yakov comes to the realization that he is not able to strip himself of his identity as a Jew and determines to suffer for others. Furthmore, the universality of the suffering endowed by Malamud corresponds to the theory of the collective unconscious and archetypes which explores the artistic activity in consideration of the collective psychology.