从翻译补偿角度探讨小说The Sojourn(节选)的翻译

Alternative Title: On the Translation of The Sojourn (Excerpts)

Keyword: 魂归何处 文学翻译 翻译补偿 语言 文化

Abstract: 本论文介绍了小说The Sojourn部分内容的翻译过程,在文学翻译中,应注重文本的语言形式与文化内涵在不同语言间的转换。翻译损失是翻译过程中无法回避的问题,翻译补偿可以弥补翻译源文本时在语言与文化方面的损失,以确保译文与原文尽可能的对等。本文分为四部分:引言、翻译原则和过程、翻译案例分析、结论。引言主要介绍翻译任务,简要说明论文的内容和主旨,包括选材背景、材料来源、内容简介、选材原因等,扼要阐述了将要探讨的问题、理论思路和解决问题的策略与方法;第二部分是翻译原则与翻译过程,探讨了文学翻译的本质与翻译补偿原则,并介绍翻译过程中的理解、表达、校对等具体环节。论文的第三部分是翻译案例分析,介绍了笔者结合翻译补偿原则,如何运用具体翻译手段解决语言与文化层面遇到的翻译困难;论文的结论部分总结了此次翻译过程的经验与不足。

Other Abstract: This thesis introduces the process of translating the selected parts in The Sojourn and can be divided into four parts: Introduction, Translation principles and process, Analyses of translation cases, and Conclusion. The switches in linguistic forms and cultural connotations of texts should be stressed in literature translation. Since the loss in translation is inevitable, translation compensation can make up for the loss in linguistic and cultural aspects during the translation of the source text, aiming to make the target text as equivalent to the source text as possible with the help of specific methods, such as contextual amplification, annotation, shift of perspective, specification and generalization.