词频和汇化对中国大学生词汇附带习得的影响

Alternative Title: The Effects of Word Exposure Frequency and L1 Lexicalization on Chinese College Students’ Incidental Vocabulary Acquisition

Keyword: 词频 词汇化 词汇知识 词汇附带习得

Abstract: 本研究旨在调查单词在阅读文本中重复出现的频率以及学习者第一语言/母语的词汇化如何对中国大学生词汇附带习得及保持产生影响。 本研究主要以Chuntien Chen & Truscott (2010)和Paribakht (2005)的实验及理论框架为基础,参考并借鉴了Webb(2007)的研究对词频和多方词汇知识的探讨。118名学生参加了本实验,依据在阅读中可能碰到所选目标词的频率。他们被平均分配到三个实验组。在实验阶段,三个实验组分别接受七页的英语阅读任务,每页为一篇前后连贯的叙述性故事。其次,收回阅读材料后,进行阅读理解测试和五个方面的词汇测试。待受试完成阅读理解后,三组受试统一进行五个方面的词汇测试。实验的最后一个阶段在主实验完成两周后进行,三组受试在没有任何阅读任务的前提下,完成内容与即时后测相同的五个方面的词汇测试。 本研究结果发现:1) 单词在阅读文本中的重复出现确实有助于中国大学生对词类,联想和词义等词汇知识的习得;2)词汇化的确会给学习者造成词汇学习的困难;尽管将词频增加到了七次,但学习者对五个非词汇化单词的习得率基本没有增长;3)经过一段时间之后,受试对词汇化和非词汇化单词所得的成绩普遍下降,但是受试仍然保持了一部分先前习得的词汇知识。

Other Abstract: This study set out to investigate how word exposure frequency and L1 lexicalization affect Chinese college students’ incidental vocabulary acquisition and retention of acquired word knowledge. Thus the experimental questions of the present study are proposed as follows: The current investigation was administrated on the basis of Chuntien Chen & Truscott (2010) and Paribakht (2005), making reference to the research of Webb (2007) on word repetition and multiple aspects of word knowledge. 118 non-English major sophomores from Lanzhou University attended the experiment. They were randomly assigned to three experimental groups according to their encounters of target words. In the experiment. Firstly, three groups of participants were asked to respectively finish seven pages of reading task with each page including a coherent and meaningful story. Shortly after the reading task, the second phase of the experiment started off with the reading comprehension test which included five questions based on what the participants have read, and then followed by five vocabulary tests in which various kinds of lexical knowledge were measured. Finally, a delayed posttest involved with only 5 vocabulary tests was conducted two weeks after the immediate posttest. The major findings of the present study revealed that, a) increasing word exposures in reading passages did facilitate Chinese college students’ partial gains of receptive and productive word knowledge; b) L1 lexicalization did affect L2 vocabulary learning, especially in meaning. L2 words that were not lexicalized in learners’ L1 language indeed caused trouble for learning, both immediately and after a two-week delay. Furthermore, the data also reported that adding the number of encounters up to seven made little contributions to the learning of NL words’ knowledge; c) The participants could retain a part of previously-acquired word knowledge in the long term in spite of a general diminution of lexical gains of both L and NL words.