创作与接受:文艺心理学视角下的电影片名汉译

Alternative Title: Creation and Reception: A Study on English-Chinese Film Title Translation from the Perspective of Artistic Psychology

Keyword: 电影片名翻译 文艺心理学 创作 接受

Abstract: 本文作者基于以前学者们的研究成果,采取描述性的对比研究模式,从文艺心理学创作与接受的角度为电影片名的翻译寻找合理的解释。本论文分析了译者头脑中审美意象的生成过程以及译名中丰富的心理蕴含。译名中蕴含的译者心理可以通过文学语言的四个特征体现出来,即文学语言的内指性、音乐性、陌生化和本色化。此外,用丰富的例证阐述了观众的认同心理和趋新心理对片名翻译的潜在影响。译者应该清楚地知道观众的审美需求并且预测译名在观众当中的反应,以使译名符合观众的心理和文化特征以及审美标准。 最后,作者得出结论,从文艺心理学创作和接受的维度来分析英语电影片名的翻译,能够对译者的翻译活动找到更为科学的解释,能够更为准确地把握译名的生成过程及其心理蕴含。此外,通过对影视受众心理现象和心理规律的研究,能够使译名更快更好地为观众所认同和接受。另一方面,对电影片名翻译的研究又能丰富文艺心理学的学科内涵,更有助于对文艺心理学理论体系的理解和建构。本论文是从文艺心理学的角度对电影片名的翻译做的一次尝试性研究,旨在为翻译研究尽自己的绵薄之力。

Other Abstract: The thesis demonstrates production of aesthetic images in the translator’s mind as well as psychological implications embodied in the language of translated Chinese versions. The translator’s psychological implications can be reflected by four characteristics of literary language, namely, internality, musicality, defamiliarization and authenticity. On the other hand, the research on film title translation can enrich the connotation of artistic psychology and contribute to understanding and construction of the theoretical system in artistic psychology. The present study is an attempt to offer a trifling contribution to translation studies.