阐释学视角下软新闻文本的翻译

Alternative Title: From the Perspective of Hermeneutics on Translation of Soft News

Keyword: 软新闻 叙利亚危机 阐释学 翻译过程四步骤

Abstract: 叙利亚危机作为近几年的热点问题广受世界各国关注,著名英文新闻媒体英国广播公司(BBC)与美国有线电视新闻网(CNN),都从各个层面对叙利亚危机相关问题进行了全方位报道。 本文选取CNN和BBC发布的相关软新闻作为翻译素材,首先对翻译材料通过词汇、句法、文体以及文化四个层面进行分析,归纳了软新闻的文本特点及在翻译过程中应该注意的问题,然后运用斯坦纳翻译理论中的阐释学观点作为指导原则,按照翻译过程四步骤理论,举例说明每一步骤的相关理论对译者翻译活动的指导作用,并讨论如何把西方国家公开发布的软新闻,翻译成通俗易懂、信息准确、语言地道、符合中文读者阅读习惯的时事后续报道。 论文最后总结了此次翻译实践的收获与不足。

Other Abstract: As one of the hot issues in the past years, Syrian crisis has received world-wide attention. It has been reported comprehensively from many perspectives by BBC and CNN. This thesis selects soft news concerning Syrian crisis posted by BBC and CNN as translating materials and summarizes the characteristics of soft news and some points to which special attention should be paid in the course of translation by analyzing these materials in the four respects of vocabulary, syntax, style and culture. Then this thesis adopts the four translation steps of hermeneutic theory by George Steiner as the main principle to analyze relevant soft news, through which the guiding role of the four steps regarding to the translation practice is illustrated respectively. Meanwhile, this makes it possible to discuss how to translate the soft news published by western medias into natural and accurate target language which meets the expectation of Chinese readers. At last, the gains and deficits of the translation practice are noticed and summarized.