不同的反馈方式对大学生英语书面语中形式错误更正的影响

Alternative Title: The Effects of Different Feedbacks on College Students' Correction of the Form Errors in Wwritten English

Keyword: 教师反馈 同伴反馈 自我反馈 英语写作

Abstract: 本文用实验的方式探讨了不同的反馈方式对大学生注意及改正其英语书面语中语言形式错误的影响。语言形式错误指词汇错误和语法错误。 本实验包括一个控制组和三个实验组,分别是:教师反馈组,同伴反馈组和学生自我反馈组。研究目的是探讨在帮助被试注意及改正其作文中出现的语言形式错误时,哪种反馈方式效果最好。实验中,三个实验组的被试分别在课堂上限时30分钟写一篇命题作文,两周后,经过三种不同的反馈方式对作文中出现的语言形式错误进行处理和更正,让学生在课堂上再次限时20分钟重写第一篇作文。控制组的被试只在相隔的时间内写出两篇题目相同的作文,两次作文之间不做任何反馈处理。研究者对四组被试两次作文中的错误和更改数目分别进行统计,并用SPSS11.5社会科学统计软件对所得数据进行统计分析。结果表明:1. 在第一次作文中,各组之间在错误数量不存在显著差异的前提下,教师修改的错误最多。2.在学生注意错误数量方面,教师反馈组的被试注意到的错误最多。3. 各组被试在二稿件中改正一稿中出现的错误方面,教师反馈组的被试远比其他组的被试做得好。4.关于学生在第二次作文中重复第一次作文中的错误以及为了避免错误而选择其他语言形式的对比方面,依然是教师反馈组的被试胜于其他各组的被试。 通过访谈,研究者发现,四个组的大多数被试希望由老师来修改作文中出现的语言形式错误。 以上结果表明:在对学生书面语形式错误的各种反馈中,教师反馈是最好的选择。

Other Abstract: In this thesis, according to the experimental approach, the researcher investigates the effects of different feedbacks on college students’ correction of the form errors, which refers to the lexical errors and grammatical errors, in their written English. In the present experiment, there is a Control Group and three Experimental Groups which are Teacher Feedback Group, Peer Feedback Group, and Self Feedback Group. The aim of the present study is to explore which feedback achieves the best results in helping the participants notice and correct the form errors in their English writing. During the experiment, the participants in the Experimental Groups were asked to write an essay on a given topic in thirty minutes. Two weeks later, the participants were required to rewrite the same essay within twenty minutes after receiving different feedback on the form errors in their writing. However, for the participants in the Control Group, they only wrote and rewrote the same essay during the given time without receiving any type of feedback. The researcher counted the number of the form errors appearing in the first draft and the corrected errors by the participants in the second draft. All the collected data were submitted to SPSS11.5 for statistical analysis. The result shows that: firstly, compared with other feedback givers, teacher corrects the most errors in student writing under the premise that there is no significant difference in the error numbers of each group. Secondly, the participants in Teacher Feedback Group notice the most errors in terms of the number of the noticed errors by the participants. Thirdly, the participants in Teacher Feedback Group do the best in the aspect of correcting, in the second draft, all the noticed errors in the first draft. Fourthly, for the remained errors that the participants had in the second draft and the Not Attempted which the participants used to avoid problematic forms in the second draft, it is also the Teacher Feedback Group that outperforms the other groups. From the interview, the researcher finds that a vast majority of the participants in the four groups hope that the form errors in their composition are corrected by teachers. Based on the results above, it is safe to conclude that, among all feedbacks, Teacher Feedback is the best choice in terms of helping the participants notice and correct the form errors in their compositions.