《占有》的互文性解读:戏仿和影射

Alternative Title: An Intertextual Reading of Possession: Parody and Allusion

Keyword: A.S.拜厄特 《占有》 互文性 戏仿 影射

Abstract: A.S.拜厄特(1936- )是当代英国文坛上的重要小说家和批评家。她的小说以睿智、思辨等特点著称,与艾丽斯•默多克和多丽斯•莱辛一起被称为观念小说作家。1990年A.S.拜厄特的小说《占有》问世,荣获当年英国最高文学奖布克奖。《占有》出版后,立即成为风靡英美的畅销书。 《占有》是一个多层次的、具有自省性和互文性等许多特征的后现代小说。拜厄特在写作中巧妙地运用了互文性手法,既继承了又颠覆了以往的文学传统,同时深刻地表达了小说的主题。 本文试图通过分析戏仿和影射这两种最重要的互文手法对《占有》进行互文性解读, 以此展示小说高超的艺术技巧和深刻的内涵,为读者解读和欣赏这部小说提供新的视野。 通过对《占有》的互文性解读,本文得出结论:就批评而言,任何文本都不是孤立存在的,互文性解读能帮助读者从不同作品间的相互联系和比较中更好地理解文学作品。互文性具有重大的认识论价值。它是后现代文学的一种创作方法,也是一种批评方法。

Other Abstract: A.S. Byatt (1936- ) is an important novelist and critic in contemporary British literary world. She is credited with being a novelist of ideas together with Iris Murdoch and Doris Lessing for the wise and intellectual characteristics of her novels. In 1990, A.S. Byatt released Possession: A Romance, winning the prestigious Booker Prize for that year. The novel became a best-seller in England and America immediately after its publication. Possession is a multi-layered novel that bears many of the hallmarks of a contemporary postmodern novel, such as self-reflexivity and intertextuality. Byatt skillfully employs the intertextual strategy in writing this novel, inheriting and subverting the literary past, meanwhile demonstrating some major themes of the novel. This thesis aims at an intertextual reading of Possession by employing parody and allusion, the two of the most important intertextual techniques, in order to display the high artistry and in-depth meaning of the novel, thus providing the readers with a fresh interpretation and appreciation of the novel. Through the intertextual reading, the thesis comes to the conclusion that as far as criticism is concerned, no text is existent in isolation; the intertextual reading of literary works can help to promote the readers’ understanding of the texts through their relations and comparisons with other previous works. Intertextuality has a great epistemological value. It is a creative and also a critical method in postmodern literature.