《占有》:以侦探小说形式呈现的元小说

Alternative Title: Possession as a Metafiction in the Form of a Detective Fiction

Keyword: A.S.拜厄特 《占有》 玄学侦探小说 元小说策略 颠覆

Abstract: 《占有:一段罗曼史》的出版奠定了其作者拜厄特在世界文坛的地位。评论界对这部作品的关注主要聚焦在后现代主义文学,历史小说及女性主义文学等方面。然而《占有》作为一部以侦探小说呈现的元小说之特征,或其玄学侦探小说特征并未得到足够的重视。本文试图在玄学侦探小说的理论框架下阐释《占有》。本文作者首先回顾了侦探小说的起源与发展并分析了《占有》这部小说中蕴含的文学探案特点,进而讨论拜厄特在作品中运用了仿作,戏拟及戏中戏等元小说策略,将读者的关注由探案转移至小说创作本身。最后本文作者从侦探身份的迷失,失败的侦探及案件无结局三个方面讨论了《占有》对传统侦探小说程式的颠覆与重构。经过以上的分析,本文作者得出结论:《占有》是一部以侦探小说形式呈现的元小说,即玄学侦探小说,它应用并颠覆了传统侦探小说的模式,表现了拜厄特对小说的虚构与真实及其创作过程的独特见解。

Other Abstract: The publication of Possession established A. S. Byatt’s reputation as a world-renowned British novelist. While critics applaud Possession for its appeal as a postmodern text, its ambitious treatment of history and its feminist connotations, very few have treated it as a metafiction in the form of a detective fiction, and above all, that of a metaphysical detective fiction. Based on previous studies, this thesis intends to interpret Possession within the theoretical framework of the metaphysical detective fiction. Firstly, the present author reviews the origin and development of detective fiction and identifies the literary nature of the detection in Possession. Then she identifies pastiche, parody and mise-en-abyme as the three main metafictional strategies Byatt adopts to redirect the reader’s attention from the detective plot to her practice of fiction writing. Lastly, she explores Byatt’s subversion and reconstruction of the traditional detective fiction from three aspects: the detectives as missing persons, the defeated detectives and the non-solution. Based on the analysis, the present author comes to the conclusion that Possession is a metafiction in the form of a detective fiction, namely, a metaphysical detective fiction, through which Byatt shows her penetrating insights into fiction and reality, into literary creation.