《占卜者》:一部女性艺术家成长小说

Alternative Title: The Diviner as a Feminist Künstlerroman

Keyword: 玛格丽特• 劳伦斯 《占卜者》 女性成长小说

Abstract: 《占卜者》发表于1974年,是“马纳瓦卡系列小说”的大结局,也是玛格丽特•劳伦斯作品中篇幅最长、结构最为严谨的一部。 本文试从女性主义的角度来解读《占卜者》这部小说。笔者通过对女主人公从幼稚到成熟;从社会边缘人到独立自强的知名女作家成长经历的分析,论述了小说中所反映的女主人公在寻求自我、认识自我的过程中不断成长的女性意识。劳伦斯通过对女艺术家这一角色的塑造,深入地探讨了艺术与生活、女艺术家与社会的关系,并同通过女主人公小说家的身份,赋予女性自主的话语权和独特的女性视角, 进而点明了小说中鲜明的女性主义主题。其次,笔者对小说中独特的叙事方式加以分析。小说中劳伦斯运用 “快照”和“记忆库电影”等独创的叙事技巧,通过回忆、倒叙的方式讲述了女主人公的成长经历。此外,文中时态的变化、叙述声音的交替也使得女主人公能够从自己不断成熟的女性视角下审视自己的成长经历。通过采用这些反传统的叙事技巧,该文本反映了女性主义文学中“碎片式的”、“非线性”的叙事特点,从结构和形式上进一步突出了女性主义主题。 《占卜者》并非是一部传统意义上的成长小说。无论从其主题、人物刻画还是小说叙事结构上,它都是一部反映女性意识,关注女性生存的女性艺术家成长小说。

Other Abstract: Margaret Laurence’s The Diviners (1974) that mainly concerns a woman writer’s growth from innocence to maturity is the culminating work of her Manawaka Cycle,and an intricately designed work.The present author attempts to interpret The Diviners as a feminist Künstlerroman from the perspectives of its theme,characterization,and narrative strategies.Studying the woman protagonist’s initiation,the present author argues that the novel,centered on woman’s self-construction,is a feminist rewriting of the traditional male-authored Künstlerroman in terms of its theme.As a woman,the protagonist is in pursuit of her self-definition and autonomous selfhood; as a writer,the protagonist is empowered to articulate both her emotions and the analysis of it through writing.This characterization device distinguishes the protagonist from the traditional images of women defined out of the patriarchal expectations. The present author also focuses on the analysis of the unconventional narrative techniques adopted in the text.These narrative strategies such as the shift in tense,switch between the first person and the third person narrator and the innovative “snapshots” and “memorybank movies” (the fragmented memory episodes) not only separate the novel from the traditional narrative patterns,but also enable the protagonist to reconstruct her self from a woman’s point of view,thus underscore the feminist theme in the novel and challenge the male-dominated literary works structurally.