《太阳照常升起》中勃莱特·阿什利形象嬗变

Alternative Title: Receptive Changes of Brett Ashley in Hemingway’s The Sun Also Rises

Keyword: 勃莱特·阿什利 形象嬗变 魔女 母性特质 复杂性 新女性

Abstract: 从海明威的《太阳照常升起》出版以来,女主角勃莱特·阿什利在很长一段时间都被看作是一个仅具有毁灭力的人物形象。批评家将她视作女色情狂,认为她是让男人丧失男性气质和人性的坏女人和魔女。对勃莱特·阿什利的否定评论在美国一直延续到1980年代,在中国则延续到了1990年代。本文依据读者接受理论,旨在探讨勃莱特·阿什利的形象接受变化。文章分为引言、文献综述、形象嬗变研究、作为新女性的勃莱特和结论五部分。引言讨论了由读者接受变化引起的对勃莱特·阿什利形象再探讨的意义。文献综述部分介绍了不同时期美国和中国学者对勃莱特·阿什利的主要评论。形象嬗变研究部分,探讨了勃莱特·阿什利所在年代的社会历史背景,讨论了她的真女性身份、母性特质以及她为自己确立的道德准则。作为新女性的勃莱特部分,分析了她的行为方式、品质品性,并通过对比分析说明了她与同时代两位女性人物的差异,认为勃莱特·阿什利是海明威塑造的一位具有自我意识的复杂的新女性形象。结论部分指出了进一步完善对勃莱特·阿什利这种评价观点的思路。

Other Abstract: Brett Ashley, the female protagonist of Hemingway’s The Sun Also Rises, has been viewed as a destructive force since the publication of the novel. Critics see her as an emasculating bitch, nymphomaniac, or Circe who dehumanizes men. Negative charges against Brett Ashley prevail until the 1980s in America and the 1990s in China. Based on reader response theories, this thesis aims to discuss the receptive changes of Brett Ashley. There are three chapters apart from the introduction and conclusion. The introduction discusses the significance of the re-assessment of this character due to the changing responses to her. Chapter I ushers in the main arguments devoted to Brett Ashley in America and in China. Chapter II explores the receptive changes of Brett Ashley. By investigating the social and historical background of her time, this chapter discusses whether she is a destructive and dissipated androgynous woman or a recuperative and moral woman. Chapter III analyzes the new woman quality of Brett Ashley. By discussing her behavior and attributes and contrasting her with two other female characters of her time, this chapter positions Brett Ashley as a positive force, a complex character with mothering qualities, a determined new woman who makes an attempt to define her own moral code and to live honestly in a postwar society. The conclusion points out the fact that the positive view about Brett Ashley might still be challenged at present.